1976

1976-1977 Season

View the Official Announcement

of the 1976-1977

BYU Theatre Production Season

Our Town
By Thornton Wilder
Director: M. Golightly
Scene Designer: G. McIntyre

September 9 – 25

La Bahome
By Giacomo Puccini, L. Illica & G. Gracosa
Director: C. Robison
Scene Designer: Sourmani of Italy
Music Director: D. Dalton

October 22 – 30

View Program

As You Like It
By Shakespeare
Director: P. Gledhill
Scene Designer: K. Pope

October 28 – November 13

Toad
By Beverly J. Warner & Wes Wright
Director: Brent LeFavor
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

November 29 – December 4

View Program

Harvey
By Mary Chase
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: C. Henson
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

January 13 – 29

View Program

Death of a Salesman
By A. Miller
Director: T. Danielewski
Scene Designer: K. Pope

February 17 – March 5

View Program

The Magic Flute
By Wolfgang Mozart
Director: C. Robison
Scene Designer: E. Fielding

February 25 – March 4

View Program

The Would-be Gentleman
By John A. Green
Director: Charles Metten


March 17 – April 1

View Program

Peter Pan
By James M. Barrie, Carolyn Leigh & Mark Charlap
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: C. Henson
Music Director: N. Dayley

March 24 – April 16

View Program

Rashomon
By Fay & Michael Kanin
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: K. Pope

May 19 – June 1

View Program

The Fantasticks
By Tom Jones
Director: Charles Whitman
Scene Designer: E. Fielding

July 28 – August 10

View Program

1977

1977-1978 Season

View the Official Announcement

of the 1977-1978

BYU Theatre Production Season

Billy Budd
By Coxe and Chapman
Director: C. Metten
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Lighting Director: E. Fielding

October 13 – 29

View Program

Tosca
By Puccini
Director: C. Robison & M. Bentley
Scene Designer: Seattle Opera Company

October 19 – 25

View Program

The Polish Avant-Garde Theatre
By Thomas F. Rogers
Assistants: Glen Perkins, Grace Rogers

View Program

October 27

Wizard of Oz
By Baum
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: K. Pope

November 17 – December 3

View Program

Toad
By Beverly J. Warner & Wes Wright
Director: Brent LeFavor
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

November 29 – December 4

View Program

The Tempest
By Shakespeare
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: C. Henson

January 12 – 28

View Program

Harvey
By Mary Chase
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: C. Henson
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

January 13 – 29

View Program

A Raisin in the Sun
By Lorraine Hansberry
Production Coordinator: M. Golightly


January 26 – February 4

View Program

Shenandoah
By Gled, Odell & Barrett
Director: H. Hansen
Scene Designer: K. Pope

February 16 – March 11

View Program

Travesties
By Tom Stoppard
Director: Tad Z. Danielewski


March 23 – 31

View Program

Kiss Me Kate
By Proter & Spewack
Director: Preston R. Gledhill
Scene Designer: E. Fielding

March – August
Touring Repertory Company

Where’s Charley
By Abbott & Loesser
Director: Max Golightly
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding

March – August
Touring Repertory Company

Tena
By Whitman
Director: C. Metten
Scene Designer: K. Pope

March 30 – April 16

Don Giovanni
By Mozart
Experimental Opera

April 8 – 15

Bye Bye Birdie
By Stewart, Strouse and Adams
Mormon Players
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

May – August

Pirates of Penzance
By Gilbert & Sullivan
Director: Clayne Robison
Scene Designer: Michael Lyon

June 10 – 15

1978

1978-1979 Season

View the Theatre Assignments

of the 1977-1978

BYU Theatre Production Season

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
By Wouk
Director: Tad Danielewski
Scene Designer: K. Pope

September 7 – 23

View Program

The Miracle Worker
By Gibson
Director: Harold Oaks
Scene Designer: K. Pope

October 2 – 28

View Program

The Marriage of Figarro
By Mozart
Director: Clayne Robison
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Eric Fielding

October 26 – November 3

Pinocchio
Director: Golightly
Scene Designer: C. Henson

November 16 – 30

Romeo and Juliet
By Shakespeare
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: K. Pope

January 11 – 27

View Program

My Fair Lady
By Lerner & Lowe
Director: P. Gledhill
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson

March 1 – 10

View Program

Three Un-Operas
Director: Clayne Robison
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Music Director: Don. R. Earl

March 3 – 11

View Program

Lamp at Midnight
By Barrie Stavis
Director: H. Hansen
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

March 29 – April 14

View Program

Saint Joan
By Shaw
Director: T. Danielewski
Scene Designer: E. Fielding

May 31 – June 16

View Program

The Comedy of Errors
By Shakespeare
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: K. Pope

July 5 – August 12
Touring Repertory Company

View Program

Love and Intrigue
By Schiller
Director: B. Hartford
Assistant Directors: S. Beck, J. Bielstein, J. Cunningham

July 31

View Program

Carousel
By Oscar Hammerstein II
Director: C. Metten


July 12 – August 15

View Program

1979

1979-1980 Season

View the Official Announcement

of the 1979 – 1980 

BYU Theatre Production Season

The Miser
By Moliere
Director: C. Metten
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

September 6 – 22

View Program

The Crucible
By A. Miller
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: S. Wakefield

October 11 – 27

View Program

Jenufa: An Opera of Love, Sin & Forgiveness

November 2 – 10

View Publicity

Hansel and Gretel
By Humperdink & Wette
Director: M. Bentley
Scene Designer: K. Pope

November 22 – December 8

View Program

Hamlet
By Shakespeare
Director: T. Danielewski
Scene, Costume, Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

January 31 – February 16

View Program

Carnival
By Stewart & Merrill
Director: H. Oaks
Scene Designer: Bill Demos

February 28 – March 8

View Program
View Publicity

The Field is White
By Joan Oviatt
Director: C. Whitman

April 6 – 13

View Program

Regina
Director: Michael Evendon
Scene Designer: Bruce Dearden

April 6 – 13

Of Quiet Desperation
By Robert Viencek
Director: Bruce Hertford

May 1 – 10

View Program

The Importance of Being Earnest
By Wilde
Director: E. Fielding
Scene Designer: E. Fielding

May 29 – June 14

View Program

South Pacific
By Rodgers & Hammerstein II
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: C. Henson

July 3 – August 9

View Program

I Do! I Do!
By Jones & Schmidt
Director: H. Hansen
Scene Designer: C. Henson

June 26 – August 13

View Program

1980

1980-1981 Season

View the Theatre Assignments

of the 1980 – 1981

BYU Theatre Production Season

The Caretaker
By Harold Pinter
Director: T. F. Rogers

September 4 – 13

View Program

Theatre in China
Director: Mark Hall Amitin (Special Guest)


September 9
Nelke Experimental Theatre

Dracula
By Deane & Balderston
Director: M. Golightly
Scene Designer: K. Pope

September 11 – 27

View Publicity
View Program

Diantha
Director: Barta Heiner


September 18 – 26
Nelke Experimental Theatre

Zion
By Burningham, Shaffer, Adams, Malan, & Bradshaw
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: I. Crosland

September 24 – October 1
The Tabernacle, Temple Square

View Program

Farley Family Reunion
Director: J. Arrington


October 2 – 11
Nelke Experimental Theatre

The Merchant of Venice
By Shakespeare
Director: Bernard Brown

October 16 – November 1

View Program

Letter from a Prophet
By Charles Metten & Eric Samuelsen
Director: C. Metten

October 23 – November 8

Die Fledermaus
By Staus
Director: Clayne Robison
Scene Designer: Don Wilson

October 24 – November 1

A Christmas  Carol
By Dickens
Director: Robert Stoddard
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

November 20 – December 6

View Program

Star Child
By Doug Stewart & Gay Beeson
Director: H. Oaks

November 20 – December 6

View Program

The Three Sisters
By Anton Chekhov, Translation by Allen Fletcher
Director: Barta Heiner

January 10 – February 2

View Program

Peer Gynt
By Ibson
Director: M. Bentley
Scene Designer: E. Fielding

January 22 – February 7

View Program

Annie Get Your Gun
By Berlin & Fields
Director: C. Metten
Scene Designer: C. Henson

February 19 – 28

View Program

Carnival
By Michael Steward and Bob Merrill
Director: H. Oaks

February 28 – March 8

J.B.
By MacLeish
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: K. Pope

March 12 – April 18

Watch the Garden Grow
By Susan W. Lewis
Director: Ivan Crosland

March 13 – 29

View Program

The Marriage-Go-Round
Director: Jean Jenkins

March 19 – April 3

Stone Tables
By Card & Stoddard
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: K. Pope

March 19 – April 16

View Program

School for Fathers
By Ermanno Ferrari
Director: C. Robison
Scene Designer: B. Duerden

April 8 – 15

Enemy of the People
Director: Roy Brinkerhoff

May 14 – 23

Neighbors
By Esser
Director: T. Danielewski
Scene Designer: K. Pope

May 28 – June 13

View Program

Cosi Fan Tutte
By W. Mozart
Director: C. Robison

June 19 – 24

Whittlin’ Whistlin’ Brigade
Director: H. Oaks


July 13 – 25
Nelke Experimental Theatre

Arms and the Man
By G. Shaw
Director: R. Nelson
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

July 23 – August 8

View Program

Bernard Brown


View Program

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt