1996

1996-1997 Season

View the Official Announcement

of the 1996-1997

BYU Theatre Production Season

Pardoe Theatre

I Want it All: Women on the Verge…
Director: Syd Riggs
Stage Manager: Adrian Riggs
Lighting Design: Loraine Edwards
Accompaniment: Randy Kempton

September 11 – 14

View Program

View Cast List

Star Herrmann, Kathryn Laycock Little, Peggy Matheson, Rosanna Weeks Ungerman

Hay Fever
By Noel Coward
Director: Marion Bentley
Scenic Designer: Russell D. Richins
Costume Designer: Tara DeGrey
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Sound Designer: Preston Manwaring
Stage Manager: Sarah Wilkes

October 2 – 19

View Program

View Cast List

Stephanie Foster Breinholt (Sorel Bliss), Cameron Deaver (Simon Bliss), Marcy Smith Muren (Clara), Dixie Smith (Judith Bliss), Richard J. Clifford (David Bliss), Erik Orton (Sandy Tyrell), Katie Foster (Myra Arundel), Sean Curtis (Richard Greatham), Rachel Emmers (Jackie Coryton)

Peter Pan
By J.M. Barrie, Trevor Nunn, John Caird
Director: David Morgan
Scenic Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Janet L. Swenson
Lighting Designer: Michael G. Handley
Stage Manager: Alyson Geary

November 20 – December 7

View Program

View Cast List

Steven Argyle (Storyteller), L. Barrett Ogden (Peter Pan), Reese Phillip Purser (Mr. Darling/Captain Hook), Ashley Wilkinson (Mrs. Darling/Tiger Lily), Lori K. Lehman (Wendy Darling), Matthew Armstrong (John Darling), Adam Steele (Michael Darling), Daniel Hess (Nana/Smee), Morgen Pinnock (Liza), Michael Burns (Tootles), Deric C. Nance (Slightly), Patricia Snowdon (Nibs), Trissy Jean Fugate (Curly), Benji Smith (First Twin), Geoffrey Griffard (Second Twin), Carrie Brey (Indian), Jarom Frederick Lamb (Indian), Jared Stull (Indian), Douglas F. Zaugg (Indian), Becky Baird (Noodler), Cristian Bell (Bill Jukes), Colter Paulson (Mullins), Brent Quam (Gentleman Starky), Martin Smith (Cecco), Jennifer Miller (Skylights), Alison Thomas (Tinkerbell’s Voice), Shawna Lee Emerson (Mermaid)

Henry V
By Shakespeare
Director: Rodger D. Sorenson
Scenic Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Stuart Lewis
Lighting Designer: Peter McKinnon
Sound Designer: Greg Fastabend
Stage Manager: Jon Wangsgard
Dramaturg: Julie Howland

January 22 – February 8

View Program

View Cast List

Timothy Robinson (King Henry V), Paul Horwinski (John), Robert Lochhead (Humphrey), Clayton Cook (Thomas Beaufort), Joel R. Wallin (Edward), Orion Nohr (Ralph Neville), Stephen Joel Jensen (Thomas de Montacute/Captain MacMorris), Christopher Erin Kendrick (Richard/Montjoy), Bruce Kelly (Henry Chicheley), Landon Wright (John Fordham), Benjamin Sorensen (Henry/Louis), Casey P. Griffiths (Sir Thomas Grey), Landon Wright (Sir Thomas Erpingham), Christopher Clark (Captain Fluellen), Bruce Kelly (Captain Gower), Marc E. Shaw (Captain Jamy/David), Stephen Joel Jensen (Captain MacMorris), Casey P. Griffiths (Michael Williams), Michael C. Ankeny (John Bates/Charles), Luke Drake (Alexander Court/John), Ben Hopkin (Ancient Pistol), Michael Buster (Lieutenant Bardolph), Joel R. Wallin (Corporal Nym), Merilee Pettersen (Robin page), Catherine Elizabeth Sorensen (Hostess Quickly), Wade Hollingshaus (King Charles VI), Jennifer Kay Allen (Queen Isabel), Christopher Bentley (Louis), Jennifer Buster (Princess Katherine), Julie Manning (Alice), David Raphael D’Agostini (Charles Delabreth), Brock Robert Lyle (Governer of Harfleur/Monsieur Le Fer)

Quietus and Other Stories
By Orson Scott Card
Director: J. Scott Bronson

February 26 – March 1

View Program 

View Cast List

Middle Woman
J. Scott Bronson (Narrator), Jennifer Erekson (Middle Woman), Marvin Payne (Dragon)

Quietus
J. Scott Bronson (C. Mark Tapworth), Jennifer Erekson (MaryJo Tapworth), Joel Davis Bronson (David Tapworth), Paige Bronson (Amy Tapworth)

Lost Boys
J. Scott Bronson

Brigadoon
Director: Lerner and Loewe
Musical Director: Matt Bean
Choreographer: Amy Lives
Scenic Designer: Rory Scanlon
Costume Designer: Cathie McClellan
Lighting Designer: Karl Pope
Sound Designer: Ian Hunter
Stage Manager: Maggie M. Bailey

March 19 – April 5

View Program 

View Cast List

Brain Clark (Tommy Albright), Douglas W. Irey (Jeff Douglass), Betsy Andrews (Jane Ashton), Jon Wangsgard (Frank), Heidi-Michelle Johnson (Meg Brockie), Jerry Elison (Mr. Lundie), Steven Fischer (Sandy Dean), Christopher Erin Kendrick (Andrew MacLaren), Nancy Schofield (Fiona MacLaren), Stephanie Barton (Jean MacLaren), Casey P. Griffiths (Conner MacLaren), Rachel Davenport (Robyn MacLaren), David Raphael D’Agostini (Archie Beaton), Steven Horne (Harry Beaton), Alex B. Leeman (Ian MacGregor), Anna Worthen (Beth MacGregor), Jessica Alliss Mockett (Maggie Anderson), Jennifer Charline Ballif (Whitney Anderson), Brock Robert Lyle (Stuart Dalrymple), Tamera Stambaugh (Marin Dalrymple), Wade Hansen (Charlie Dalrymple), Rachelle Marie Hulme (Malora Dalrymple), Thomas E. Every (Angus MacGuffie), Amanda Crabb (Marie MacGuffie), Norris W. Chappell Jr. (Colin MacGuffie), Karena B. Mittleman (Samantha MacGuffie), Keaton John Allen (Brennan MacMillen), Megan Alicia McClannan (Trenna MacMillen), Jon Wangsgard (Sean MacMillan), Andra Johnson (Blythe MacMillan), Jonathan Tolman (William MacLeod), Betsy Andrews (Hannah MacLeod), James Mack (Michial MacLeod), Sandra Dudley (Kathryn McLeod), Joni Harston (Anne MacKechnie), Marilee Lewis (Mary MacKechnie), Megan Mack (Kate MacKechnie), Liz Schneiter (Donna MacKechnie)

Polly – A One Woman Musical
By Steven Kapp Perry
Director: Mark Huffman
Lighting Designer: Tania James
Sound Designer: John D. Perry
Featuring: Johanne Fréchette Perry

April 9 – 12

View Program

The Matchmaker
Director: Tim Threlfall
Stage Manager: Felina Khong
Assistant Director: Hiroko Hatch
Scenic Designer: Karl T. Pope
Costume Designers: Lara A. Beene & Janet L. Swenson
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Sound Designer: Trevor Hardy

May 28 – June 14

View Program

View Cast List

Chris H. Brower (Horace Vangergelder), Christopher David Fenn-Anstruther (Ambrose Kemper), Yeshwant Chitalkar (Joe Scanlon), Hiroko Hatch (Gertrude), Joshua Brady (Cornelius Hackl), Allison Michelle Thomas (Ermengarde), Erik Orton (Malachi Stack/Calliope Player), Barta Heiner (Dolly Gallagher Levi), Chris Bentley (Barnaby Tucker), Chris Bentley (Barnaby Tucker), Stephanie Foster Breinholt (Irene Molloy), Katie Redford (Minnie Fay), Bruce Kelly (Cabman), Jason Merrell (Rudolf), Michelle Brady Stone (Miss Flora Van Huysen), Christy Allen (Cook)

Margetts Theatre

Separate Tables
By Terence Rattigan
Director: Barta Lee Heiner

November 6 – 16

Gadianton
By Eric Samuelsen
Director: Bob Nelson
Scenic Designers: Richard J. Clifford & Angela Paskett
Lighting Designer: Roger A. Larsen
Costume Designer: Lara A. Beene
Sound Designer: Brian Davenport
Dramaturg: Eric Samuelsen
Stage Manager: Felina Khong

January 29 – February 8

View Program

View Cast List

Robert Gardner (Wilson Hackett/ONTI Employee/Harry June/Seantum), Rachel Davenport (Erma Mackelpranger/Sister Guiness/Bethesda), Jason Tatom (McKay Todd), Megan Sanborn (Bishop’s Interviewee/Cynthia Whitmore/Bibi Halstrup), Benjamin Hoppe (Fred Whitmore), Danny Stiles (Bishop’s Interviewee), Tim Slover (Mahonri Ward), Amy Ashworth Barrus (Helen Bryson), Katherine Holsinger (ONTI Employee/Karen Todd), Ryan Rauzon (Chad Firmage/Reporter), Colleen M. Baum (Brenda Burdett/Reporter), Joshua Brady (Sam Sumpter/Mahonri’s Silent Partner/Stake President/Seezoram/Reporter), Jeremy W. Hoop (Mahonri’s Silent Partner/Con Bryson/Gadianton), Danny Stiles (Mahonri’s Silent Partner/John Cogburn/Kishkumen),

Crow and Weasel
By Barry Lopez
Adapted by Jim Leonard, Jr.
Director: D. Terry Petrie
Movement Specialist: Pat Debenham
Scenic Design: Blake Rothstein
Costume Design: Stephanie Foster Breinholt
Lighting Design: Christopher Harper
Sound Engineer: Kevin Anderson
Stage Manager: Emily Hutchinson

March 5 – 15

View Program

View Cast List

Aaron Swenson (Crow), Shawn T. Bitters (Weasel), Travis Hubble (Mountain Lion/Grizzly Bear), Melanie Joy Kieffer (Mouse), Rachel Kimsey (Raccoon/Weasel’s Horse), Melissa Parker (Mother Weasel), Ryan B. Peterson (Red Fox/Inuit Elder), Morgen Pinnock (Badger), Jackie Summers (Narrator/Porcupine), Heather A. Telford (Mother Crow), Melissa Yacktman (Marmot/Crow’s Horse)

Dear Stone
By Margaret Blair Young
Director: Eric Samuelsen

May 14 – 24

Henry IV
By Luigi Pirandello
Margetts Theatre

July 30 – August 9

Nelke Theatre

The Arkansaw Bear 
By Aurand Harris
Director: George Nelson

February 28 – March 1

1997

1997-1998 Season

View the Official Announcement

of the 1997 – 1998

BYU Theatre Production Season

Pardoe Theatre

Arms and the Man
By George Bernard Shaw
Director: Barta Heiner
Costume Design: Cathie McClellan
Scenic Design: Russ Richins
Lighting Design: Bruce Duerden
Stage Manager: April M. B. Lewis

October 1 – 18

View Program 

View Cast List

Stephanie Foster Breinholt (Catherine Petkoff), Melissa Yacktman (Raina Petkoff), Katie Foster (Louka), Ben Hopkin (Captain Bluntschli), Christopher Erin Kendrick (Nicola), Chris Clark (Major Paul Petkoff), Benjamin Hoppe (Major Sergius Saranoff)

Alms for Oblivion
By Gregory Bell
Director: Sherman Howard
Producer: Charm Lauritzen
Costume Design: Sean Willee
Written & Performed by: Gregory Bell

October 22 – 25

View Program

The Christmas Box
By Eric Samuelsen
Director: Rodger Sorensen
Composer: Murray Boren
Music Director: Randy Boothe
Choreographer: Caroline Prohosky
Conductor: Richard Brunson
Costume Design: Candida K. Nichols
Scenic Design: Eric Fielding
Lighting Design: Loraine Edwards
Sound Design: Scott Horman
Stage Manager: Rachel Parker

November 19 – December 6

View Program

View Cast List

David Warner (Richard), Andra Johnson (Keri), Crystal A. Heer (Maryanne), Annalece Boothe (Jenna), Norris W. Chappell Jr. (Barry), Katie Wells (Angel), Marilee Lewis (Ensemble), Nancy Schofield (Ensemble), Richie Franklin (Ensemble), Kenneth Wright (Ensemble)

Romeo and Juliet
By Shakespeare
Director: David Morgan
Choreographer: Cathy Black
Music Advisor: Elizabeth Deters
Composer: Alisa Anglesey
Costume Designer: Stephanie Foster Breinholt
Scenic Designer: Troy Cadwallader
Lighting Designer: Roger A. Larsen
Fight Director: D. C. Wright
Dramaturg: Lisa Kimberly Edwards
Stage Manager: Marianne Ohran

January 21 – February 7

View Program

View Cast List

Paul G. Stahle (Musician), Elary Allen (Musician), Jennifer Charline Ballif (Chorus/Musician), Alisa Anglesey (Chorus/Musician), Micah Heiselt (Citizen/Various Roles), Nicholas D. Bruun (Balthasar), Garrett E. Case Jr. (Chorus/Friar John/Various Roles), Tony Bop Gunn (Gregory/Various Roles), Jeff Dodson (Sampson), D. Ryan Cook (Paris), Jason B. Merrell (Chorus/Prince/Friar Lawrence), Char Nelson (Lady Montague), Marion J. Bentley (Montague/Apothecary), Tayva Patch (Lady Capulet), Christopher Erin Kendrick (Capulet), Matt Neves (Tybalt), Cameron Hopkin (Benvolio), Christopher Clark (Mercutio), Ashley Wilkinson Neves (Nurse), Rachel Emmers (Juliet), David Biesinger (Romeo)

Quilters
By Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek
Director: Tim Threlfall
Music Director: David Warner
Choreographer: Rebecca Wright Phillips
Scenic Design: Eric Fielding
Costume Design: Mary Farahnakian
Lighting Design: Michael G. Handley
Stage Manager: Sarah Wilkes
Sound Design: Ian Hunter & Scott Horman

March 18 – April 4

View Program

View Cast List

Dixie R. Smith (Sarah McKendree Bonham), Katharine Matis (Jenny), Marilee Lewis (Margaret), Kimberley Belnap Sandberg (Lisa), Melissa Yacktman (Jody), Jennifer Charline Ballif (Jane), Katie Redford (Dana)

The Foreigner
By Larry Shue
Director: Charles Metten

May 27 – June 13

Margetts Series

Little Women: Part First
By Alisha Watts
Director: Carrie Morgan
Dramaturg: Tim Slover
Costume Design: Janet L. Swenson
Scenic & Lighting Design: Mark W. Ohran
Stage Manager: Sarah Wilkes

November 5 – 15

View Program

View Cast List

Janet Evans (Meg March), Jen Miller (Jo March), Katherine Redford (Beth March/Annie Moffat), Caitlin Wise (Amy March), Mary Slover (Marmee/Esther), Catherine Elizabeth Sorensen (Hannah/Aunt March/Belle Moffat), Cameron Deaver (Mrs. Hummel/Mr. Laurence/Mr. March), Javen Ronald Tanner (Laurie Laurence), Corey Dyckman (Mr. John Brooke/Mr. Davis), Janet Evans (Jenny Snow), Jen Miller (Mary Kingsley)

The Shoemaker’s Holiday
By Thomas Dekker
Director: Kathy Beisinger
Costume Designer: Melissa A’Dreana Parker
Scenic & Lighting Designer: Karl Pope
Stage Manager: Ian Hunter

January 28 – February 7

View Program

View Cast List

David P. Knight (King Henry V), Christian Bell (Roland Lacy), Brad Montgomery (Lincoln), Steve Watts (Lord Mayor Oatley), Susan Kimberly Davis (Rose), Richard J. Clifford (Simon Eyre), Loraine Edwards (Margery Eyre), Benji Smith (Firk), Chris Bentley (Hodge), Michael Cox (Ralph), Allison Michelle Thomas (Jane), Gavin McCaleb (Warner and Askew), Lance G. Powell (Dodger), Joel R. Wallin (Hammon), Joni Harston (Sybil), Daniel Hill (Skipper and Master Scott), Courtney P. Knight (Serving Man)

Erasmus Montanus
By Ludwig Holberg
Translated by Jerry Argetsinger
Director: Eric Samuelsen

May 13 – 23

deJong Concert Hall

The Merry Widow
Director: M. Bentley
Scene Designer: K. Pope

Willford Woodruff: God’s Fisherman
By James Arrington and Tim Slover
Performed by Varlo Davenport

February 11 – 14

The Music of the Night

April 8 – 11

1998

1998-1999 Season

View the Official Announcement

of the 1998 – 1999

BYU Theatre Production Season

Pardoe Theatre

Joyce Baking
Director: Eric Samuelsen
Scene Designers: O. Lee Walker & Rory Scanlon
Costume Designer: Melissa Parker
Lighting Designer: Michael G. Handley
Sound Designer: Ian D. Hunter
Stage Manager: Dana Reyes

September 23 – October 10

View Program

View Cast List

Colleen Baum (Joyce), Jjana Valentiner Morrill (Becca), Javen Ronald Tanner (Alex)

Arsenic & Old Lace
Director: M. Bentley
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
By Shakespeare
Director: Loraine Edwards
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Jennifer Graff
Lighting Designers: Maggie M. Bailey & Marianne Ohran
Makeup & Hair Designers: Jennifer Graff & Elaine Qualter
Stage Manager: Ana Kristina Hall

March 26 – April 10

View Program

View Cast List

Travis Cantrell (Theseus), Jessica Alliss Mocket (Hippolyta), Becky Baird (Philostrate), Eric D. Snider (Egeus), Tracy Thompson (Hermia), Dax Craven (Lysander), Aaron W. Johnston (Demetrius), Colleen Baum (Helena), Jared Stull (Servant), Elary Allen (Peter Quince), Marc E. Shaw (Nick Bottom), Ryan Rauzon (Francis Flute), Jesse Ryan Harward (Tom Snout), Chad Gooch (Snug) Martin Juul Sorensen (Robin Starveling), Jjana Valentiner Morrill (Titania), Javen Ronald Tanner (Oberon), Peter Brown (Puck), Cyndi Ball (Moth), Jason Yancey (Peaseblossom), Molly Dixon Hart (Cobweb), Jessica Thompson (

The Secret Garden
Director: Bentley
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Music Director: Gayle Lockwood
Choreographer: Pat Debenham
Conductor: Ron Brough
Costume Designer: Janet L. Swenson
Lighting Designer: Michael G. Handley
Sound Designer: Ian D. Hunter
Makeup & Hair Designer: Jennine Hollingshaus
Stage Manager: Melanie Ahlborn

February 19 – 27

View Program

View Cast List

Betsy Andrews Johnson (Lily), Kathryn Davis (Mary Lennox), Shane “Szejn” Smith (Fakir), Tamera Stambaugh (Ayah), Christina Holling (Rose Lennox), Nathan Pacheco (Captain Albert Lennox), John Preator (Lt. Peter Wright), Joe Mason (Lt. Ian Shaw), Justin Pyne (Major Holmes), Christy Allen (Claire Holmes), Suzanne Wootton (Alice), Joshua Meyer (Archibald Craven), David Raphael D’Agostini (Doctor Neville Craven), Leah Florence (Mrs. Medlock), Shannon Cook (Martha), James Mack (Dickon), Junior Case (Ben), Adam Steele (Colin Craven), Sarah Knell (Mrs. Winthrop), Kristy Hunter (Jane/Besty/Nurse), Joel Tobey (William), Keith Westover (Timothy), Chad Hardy (Major Shelley), Tara Starling (Mrs. Shelley), Aaron Carr (Ensemble), Kelly Fotheringham (Ensemble), Clark Johnsen (Ensemble), Kyler Kronmiller (Ensemble), Kapri Merrill (Ensemble), Tandi Munson (Ensemble), Stacy Ryser (Ensemble), Rance Wright (Ensemble)

Barefoot in the Park
By Neil Simon
Director: Corey Ewan
Scenic Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson
Lighting Designer: Russell Ridgeway
Makeup & Hair Designer: Priscilla Allen
Stage Manager: Wendi Kalei Keller

May 26 – June 12

View Program

View Cast List

Julina Newsome Hall (Corie Bratter), Kevin Peterson (Harry Pepper, Telephone Repair Man), George Spelvin (Delivery Man), Dallyn Vail Bayles (Paul Bratter), Amberly M. Daines (Corie’s Mother, Mrs. Banks), Jason E. Hall (Victor Velasco)

Margetts Theatre

Little Women: Part Second
Director: Char Nelson
Scene Designer: Cynthia Bloodgood
Costume Designer: Jennifer Rachel Graff
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Stage Manager: Amy Caston

October 9 – 17

View Program

View Cast List

Emmelyn Thayer (Jo March), Elizabeth Darley Gessel (Marmee March), Jeff P. Roberts (Mr. March), Cameron Hopkin (John Brooke/Mr. Dashwood), Alisa Anglesey (Meg March/Mrs. Kirke), Krisha Kay Muirbrook (Amy March), Tara Lynn Tanner (Beth March), Tim Slover (Mr. Laurence/Bhaer), Ryan Rauzon (Laurie “Theodore” Laurence), Jeff P. Roberts (Lad), Kit Slover (Emil), Timmy Slover (Franz)

Dancing at Lughnasa
Director: Threlfall
Scene Designer: Ian Hunter

November 13 – 21

Joyful Noise
By Tim Slover
Director: Bob Nelson
Music Director: Douglas E. Bush
Conductors: Dan Lee & Aaron Mitchell
Scenic & Lighting Designer: Karl T. Pope
Costume Designer: Janet L. Swenson
Makeup & Hair Designer: Candida K. Nichols
Stage Manager: Adrian Riggs

November 18 – December 5

View Program

View Cast List

Stephanie Foster Breinholt (Susanna Cibber), ShaNae Foster (Molly), D. C. Wright (Charles Jennins), Richard J. Clifford (George Frederic Handel), Javen Ronald Tanner (John Christopher Smith), Katie Foster (Kitty Clive), Colleen M. Baum (Mary Pendarves), Cameron Deaver (George II), Braden Gregory Bell (Bishop Henry Egerton)

A Man for All Seasons
Director: Morgan
Scene Designer: Amy Caston

January 20 – February 6

New Script
Director: Samuelsen
Scene Designer: Pope

The Trojan Women
Director: Heiner
Scene Designer: Mark Ohran

March 19 – 27

deJong Concert Hall

Così fan tutte
By WA Mozart
Director: Lawrence Vincent

October

1999

1999-2000 Season

View the Official Announcement

of the 1999 – 2000

BYU Theatre Production Season

Pardoe Theatre

The School for Scandal
Director: AdreAnn Sundnud
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Roger A. Larsen
Music Designer: David M. Madden
Makeup Designer: Andrea Kyriopoulos
Stage Manager: Mysti Mae Stay

September 29 – October 16

View Program

View Cast List

Ruth Ellen Atkinson (Lady Sneerwell), Doug Heder (Snake), Brandon Michael Bringhurst (Joseph Surface), Rebekah Ruth Estrada (Lady Teazle), Benjamin Stull (Sir Benjamin Backbite), Kevin Peterson (Crabtree), Melanie Joy Kieffer (Mrs. Candour), R. Jeremy Selim (Sir Peter Teazle), Martin Juul Sorensen (Sir Oliver Surface), Anna Elizabeth Worthen (Maria), Steve Adami (Rowley), Casey Paul Griffiths (Charles Surface), Jason J. Hoyt (Careless), Jonas Wetzel (Moses)

Children of Eden
By Stephen Schwartz and John Caird
Director: Tim Threlfall
Music Director: Randy Boothe
Choreographer: Rebecca Wright Phillips
Conductor: Steve Call
Scenic Design: Eric Fielding
Costume Design: Janet L. Swenson
Lighting Design: Mike Handley
Makeup & Hair Design: Jennifer Graff
Production Stage Manager: Jeffrey Martin

November 17 – December 4

View Program

View Cast List

Dallyn Bayles (Father), Matthew Herrick (Adam), Joy Rodgers Gardner (Eve), Jason Celaya (Cain), Brynn Parrott (Cain’s Wife), Paul Canaan (Abel/”Generations” soloist), Cassy Taylor (“Wasteland” soloist), Matt Armstrong (Seth), Brooke Martin (Seth’s Wife), Shawn Perucca (Young Cain), Kody Threlfall (Young Abel), Norris Chappell Jr. (Noah), Nicole Riding (Mama Noah), Joe Mason (Shem), Amanda Crabb (Aysha), Joshua M. Meyer (Ham), Megan Christensen (Aphra), Carlos L. Encinias (Japeth), Katie Redford Luther (Yonah), Rob Moffat (Storyteller), Eldon Cartchner (Storyteller), Erin Sacks (Storyteller), Carly J. Lewis (Storyteller), Kami Stallings (Storyteller), Sarah Pfeifer (Storyteller), Jared Haddock (Storyteller)

La Traviata
By Giuseppe Verdi
Director: Lawrence Vincent
Music Director: Kory Katseanes
Choreographers: Jennie Creer-King & Shani Olsen
Scenic Design: Boyd H. Wolz
Costume Design: Mary Farahnakian
Lighting Design: Marianne Ohran
Makeup & Hair Design: Ruth Geilman

January 19 – 29

View Program

View Cast List

Lindsay R. Killian (Violetta Valery A), Emily McCormick Malinka (Violetta Valery B), Katherine Swigert (Violetta Valery C), Courtney Atack (Flora Bervoix A), Erin McOmber Lochhead (Flora Bervoix B), Bessie Dean (Annina A), Leah Florence (Annina B), Nathan Northrup (Alfredo Germont A), Brian Stucki (Alfredo Germont B), Lawrence Vincent (Alfredo Germont C), Christopher Hopkin (Giorgio Germont A), Shane Warby (Giorgio Germont B), William Brooke (Gastone A), Levi Smylie (Gastone B), Tad Harris (Baron Douphol A), David Thomas (Baron Douphol B), J. Joseph Malinka (Marquis D’Obigny A), Bryan Elkins (Marquis D’Obigny B), Bryan Ellertson (Doctor Grenvil), Robert Lochhead (Giuseppe A), Tim Workman (Giuseppe B), Andy Fernuik (Servant to Flora), Richard Murdock (Messenger)

Sopranos
Erika Carlson, Heather Chipman, Tracy Madsen, Liz Pike, Emily Spencer, Jeanne Morrison, Sarah Christensen, Melissa Heath, Kari Smith

Mezzo-Sopranos
Brigette Becker, Nadia Bikhazi, Meghann Hunter, Sarah McDonald, Lyndsey Stewart, Lora Oman, Emily Shumway, Hilary Butler, Rachel Newson

Tenors
Andy Fernuik, Robert Lochhead, Braxton Church, Timothy Workman, Scott Rooker, Joshua Gates

Basses
Richard Murdock, Elijah Cardon, James Noble, Jason Atack, Thomas Moore, Michael D. McNiven, Keith Paugh

The Gypsies
Briana Olsen, Candice Farrington, Charlotte Batmale, Krista Olsen, Lindsay Sorensen, Rhonda Green, Emily Townsend, Julie Gulbransen, Meredith Swifth, Michelle McDonald, Miranda Carter, Angela Scano, Carolyn Newbold, Hollie Grey Hatch, Jenny Bawden, Robin Creer, Sara Taylor, Carrie Denyer, Kori New, Kristen Ayres

The Dancers
Eric Goodman, Mike Thelin, Phillip Toone, Polly Creer, Richard Lea George, Rob Cox, Angela Scano, Brandon Seals, Jeremy Powell, Miguel Ruiz, Saia Uluave

The Caucasian Chalk Circle
By Bertolt Brecht
Director: David Morgan

February 16 – March 4

Much Ado About Nothing
By William Shakespeare
Director: Barta Lee Heiner
Composer: Ric Chitwood
Choreographer: Cathy Black
Scenic & Lighting Design: Rory Scanlon
Costume Design: Janet Swenson, Kimberly Clayton, & Ruth Geilman
Hair & Makeup Design: Andrea Kyriopolous
Stage Manager: Elneeta Timmons

March 22 – April 8

View Program

View Cast List

J. Scott Bronson (Leonato), Collin Smith (Messenger), Melissa Yacktman (Beatrice), Michelle Faraone (Hero), Neal C. Johnson (Don Pedro), Dustin Condren (Claudio), James Mack (Benedick), Thomas Every (Balthasar), Dax Craven (Don John), Christian Sampson (Conrade), Jonathan Tolman (Borachio), Richard J. Clifford (Antonio), Benjamin A. Sansom (Servant/High Oatcake), Jonas Wetzel (Servant/Verges), Kevin Peterson (Servant/George Seacoal), Emily Ireta Perez (Servant), Sarah Elizabeth Pfeifer (Margaret), Collins Shipley (Ursula), A. Cameron Sevy (Dogberry), Scott A. Goates (Boy/Watch), Peter Biggs (Sexton), Dane Allred (Friar Francis)

Bedroom Farce
By Alan Ayckbourn
Director: Marion Bentley
Scenic & Lighting Design: Eric Fielding
Makeup & Hair Design: Ruth Geilman
Costume Design: Janet Swenson
Stage Manager: Martin Sorensen

May 24 – June 10

View Program

View Cast List

Dan Hess (Ernest), Susan Whitenight (Delia), Ary Farahnakian (Nick), Jjana Valentiner Morrill (Jan), Casey Paul Griffiths (Malcolm), Emmelyn Thayer (Kate), Matt Biedell (Trevor), Amy Dawn Addams (Susannah)

Margetts Theatre

The Cherry Orchard
By Anton Chekhov
Director: Barta Heiner

October 20 – November 6

Goodbye, Mariane
Director: Megan Ann Scott
Scene & Lighting Designer: Eric Fielding
Composer: Ruthanne Lay
Costume, Makeup, & Hair Designer: Kimberly Mortensen Clayton
Stage Manager: Alexa Scharman Bayles

February 16 – 26

View Program 

View Cast List

Cyndi Ball (Marianne), Shane Bayles (Ernst), Matt Biedel (Mr. Kohn/Mr. Altmann), Laura Hoppe (Mrs. Kohn), Alexa Bayles (Inge/Secretary/Nazi Youth)

Voices from Black Canyon: A Hoover Dam Kaleidoscope
By Toby Amour
Director: Rodger Sorenson

May 10 – 27

Ira Bernstein in More Than Just Tap

September 1 – 4

Joshua Kane

December 8 – 11

A Farley Family Christmas
Performed by James Arrington

December 10 – 13

Claire Bloom in Enter the Actress

January 7

Barry and Debra Bonous in Season of Love

April 12 – 15

2000

2000-2001 Season

Pardoe Theatre

Sy’s Girl
Director: Adreann Sundred
Scene Designer: Richard Clifford

September 27 – October 30

The Magic Flute
Director: Rodger Sorenson
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon

October 18 – 28

An Ideal Husband
Director: Barta Heiner
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding

November 15 – December 2

My Fair Lady
Director: Marion Bentley
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Music Director: Gayle Lockwood
Choreographer: Amy Lives
Conductors: Kory Katseanes, Daniel O’Bryant, & Joel Neves
Costume Designers: Marlene Matheson & Janet Swenson
Lighting Designers: Michael Handley
Sound Designers: David Swenson
Hair & Makeup Designers: Andrea Kyriopoulos
Stage Manager: Chanel Taylor

January 24 – February 3

View Program

View Cast List

Casey Griffiths (Henry Higgins), Korianne Johnson (Eliza Doolittle A), Mindy Smoot (Eliza Doolittle B), Donald Allison (Colonel Pickering), Reyna Ricks (Mrs. Higgins), Rance Wright (Alfred P. Doolittle), S. Wade Hansen (Harry), Jake Strait (Jamie), Lisa Allen (Mrs. Eynsford-Hill), Joshua Meyer (Freddy Eynsford-Hill), Hilary Butler (Mrs. Pearce), Sharleen de Gaston (Servant in Higgins’s house), Richie Franklin (Servant in Higgins’s house/Bartender), Kimberly Nelson (Servant in Higgins’s house/Mrs. Hopkins), Casey Reeves (Servant in Higgins’s house), Nicole Richards (Servant in Higgin’s house/Queen of Transylvania), Adam Daveline (Cockney Quartet/Lord Boxington), Dustin Hill (Cockney Quartet/Ascot Steward), Troy Martin (Cockney Quartet/Embassy Footman), Brian Wall (Cockney Quartet), S. Wade Hansen (Charles), Courtney Nielson (Lilly), Kami Stallings (Lady Boxington/Flower Girl), Tasi Young (Policeman), Pedro Lima (Professor Zoltan Karpathy), Lisa Allen (Ensemble), Sharleen de Gaston (Ensemble), Jamie Kalama (Ensemble), Natalie Wheeler (Ensemble)

Shylock
Written and Performed by Gareth Armstrong
Directed by Frank Barrie
Original music by Simon Slater
Pardoe Theatre

February 7 – 10

View Program

Richard III
Director: David Morgan
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Ruth Geilman
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Sound Designer: David Swenson
Makeup & Hair Designers: Jessica Aguirre & Ruth Geilman
Stage Manager: Eric Dixon

March 14 – 31

View Program

View Cast List

Cristian Bell (Richard), Christopher Clark (Clarence), Joshua Bingham (Sir Robert Brackenbury), Robert Gibbs (Lord Hastings), Christina Davis (Lady Anne), Matthew Herrick (James Tyrell), Jesse Harward (Richard Ratcliffe), Becky Baird (Queen Elizabeth), Jared Stull (Lord Rivers), Cyndi Ball (Young Elizabeth), R. Jeremy Selim (Duke of Buckingham), Chris Kendrick (Stanley), Susan Keller (Queen Margaret), Daryl “Lance” Ball (Sir William Catesby), Isaac Walters (King Edward IV), Amanda Scheffer (Lady in Waiting), Allison Belnap (Duchess of York), Sarah Bishop (Duke of York), Nathan Mitchell (Earl of Richmond), Melissa Burk (Prince Edward), Benjamin Sansom (Lord Mayor of London), Jared Stull (Bishop of Ely), Amanda Scheffer (Margaret Plantagenet)

The Philadelphia Story
Director: Barta Heiner
Scene Designer: Doug Elis
Costume Designer: Mary Farahnakian
Lighting Designer: Russell Ridgeway
Sound Designer: Sara McBeth
Makeup & Hair Designer: Marlene Matheson
Stage Manager: Martin Juul Sörensen

May 30 – June 16

View Program

View Cast List

Jessica Mockett (Tracy Lord), Erin Chambers (Dinah Lord), Sara Marie Crabb (Margaret Lord), Cameron Hopkin (Alexander “Sandy” Lord), Richard Bragdon (Thomas/Mac/Dr. Parsons), Jonas Wetzel (William “Uncle Willie” Tracy), Amy Dawn Addams (Elizabeth “Liz” Imbrie), Luke Drake (Macaulay “Mike” Connor), Kenneth Ray (George Kittredge), Jeremy Selim (C.K. Dexter Haven), Robert Gibbs (Seth Lord), Cassie Anderson (Elsie)

Margetts Theatre

The Children’s Hour
Director: Laurie Harrop-Purse
Scene Designer: Ruth Geilman

November 1 – 18

Burdens of Earth
Director: George Nelson
Scene Designer: Anne Kirkham-Black
Costume Designer: Jennifer Jenkins
Lighting Designer: Julie Goodsell
Sound Designer: David Swenson
Makeup & Hair Designer: Richard Clifford
Stage Manager: Beth Auble

February 7 – 24

View Program

View Cast List

Joseph S. Hale (Joseph Smith), Jacob Anderson (Hyrum Smith/Phineas Hobart), Jacob Draper (Caleb Baldwin/Hanson Jacobs), Doug Stewart (Alexander McRae/Oliver Cowdery), Andrew Allman (Lyman Wright/Major Sam Burris)

The Taste of Sunrise
Director: Tracy Twitchell
Scene Designer: Annette Crismon
Composer: Kathy Newton
Costume, Makeup, & Hair Designer: Bryn Omer
Lighting Designer: Jeremy Selim
Sound Designer: Jon Holloman
Stage Manager: Alexa Scharman Bayles

February 27 – March 10

View Program

View Cast List

Daniel Payne (Tuc), Anton T. Valencic (Tuc’s Voice/Clovis/Student/Audiologist 1), Rachel Lynne Terry (Maizie/Emma’s Voice), Tyler Weston (Jonas Tucker/Hunter 1/Student), Minerva Herrera (Nell Hicks), Tania Chamberlain (Emma Flynn/Maizie’s Voice/Student), Jeremy Weber (Roscoe/Jonas’ Voice/Hunter 2/Audiologist), Kate Wilson (Dr. Alexis Graham/Nell’s Voice/Nurse’s Voice), Laura Aldrich (Dr. Lindsey Mann/Nell’s Voice/Izzy), Ester Bushman (Nurse/Multiple Voices)

Hancock County
By Tim Slover
Director: Kathy Biesinger

April 20

View Program

View Cast List

Kim Abunawara (Ann Fleming), Joyce Cohen (Eliza Graham), Tim Threlfall (Orville Browning), Bob Nelson (Richard Young), Marvin Payne (Josiah Lamborn), Eric Samuelsen (Brigham Young/William Daniels), Todd Parmeley (Tom Sharp/Frank Worrell)

Rashomon
Director: Rodger Sorenson
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume, Makeup, & Hair Designer: Wendy Sanders
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Sound Designer: Dave Swenson
Composer: Dave Madden
Stage Manager: Michelle Rupp

May 16 – June 2

View Program

View Cast List

Jesse Ryan Harward (Priest’s Voice), Scott Thorsen (Priest’s Signer), Doug Stewart (Woodcutter’s Voice), Jeremy Weber (Woodcutter’s Signer/Medium’s Signer 2), Hiroko Ogasahara Hatch (Wigmaker’s Voice), Sarah Vogel (Wigmaker’s Signer/Medium’s Signer 1), Amy Jensen (Deputy’s Voice/Mediums Voice 2), Sarah Price (Deputy’s Signer), Dax Y. Craven (Tajomaru’s Voice), Daniel Edwards (Tajomaru’s Signer), Seth Estrada (Takehitko’s Voice), Scott Thorsen (Takehitko’s Signer), Shelley Graham (Kinume’s Voice), Sarah Price (Kinume’s Signer), Suzanne Sitthichai (Mother’s Voice), Sarah Vogel (Mother’s Signer), Yumi Himeno (Medium’s Voice 1)

Lady in Waiting
By Melissa Leilani Larson
Director: Wendy Simmerman

August 1 – 11

Nelke Theatre

The Blacker the Berry

October 17 – 21

deJong Concert Hall

ION
Director: David Dynak

September 26