2010

2010 – 2011 Season

Pardoe Theatre

Tuesday’s with Morrie

September 8 – 18

By Jeffrey Hatcher & Mitch Albom
Director: George Nelson
Production Stage Manager: Lindsi Neilson
Dramaturg: Gregory C. Pyper Jr.
Scenic Designer: Ward Wright
Lighting Designer: Marianne Ohran
Props Designers: Christopher Davis & Justine Banks
Costume Designer: Melissa DeGuire
Makeup/Hair Designer: Kat Webb
Sound Designer: Spencer Carter

View Program

View Cast List

Matt Meese (Mitch), David Morgan (Morrie)

Romeo and Juliet

November 10 – December 4

By William Shakespeare
Director: Megan Sanborn Jones
Production Stage Manager: Jana Lee Stubbs
Dramaturg: Allan Davis
Choreographer: Megan Sanborn Jones
Scenic Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Benjamin Sanders
Props Designer: Justine Banks
Makeup/Hair Designer: Kat Webb
Costume Designer: Anna Hawkins
Sound Designer: Doug Olsen

View Program

View Cast List

Allan Davis (Peter), Greg Pyper (Lord Capulet), Mari Toronto (Lady Capulet), Christie Clark (Juliet), Andrew Joy (Tybalt/Guard 2), Brighton Sloan (Lady Angelica Nurse), Mikhaela Casper (Rosaline), Jordan Ludlow (Sampson/Guard 1), Kendal Romero (Isabella), Lawrence Fernandez (Gregory/Apothecary), Carter Thompson (Friar Lawrence), Daniel Riggs (Lord Montague), Bergen Goesch (Lady Montague), Richie Uminski (Romeo), Christian Cragun (Benvolio), Natalie Tripp (Luciana), Josh Gill (Balthasar), Nick Sheets (Abram/Friar John), Adam Baird (Antonio), Dustin Purnell (Prince Escalus), Amy Stephenson (Lady Escalus), Beau Brewster (Count Paris), Jarson Langlois (Mercutio/Guard 3), Andrea Gunoe (Valentine)

Persuasion

March 16 – April 1

Based on the book by Jane Austen
Adaptation by Melissa Leilani Larson
Director: Barta Lee Heiner
Production Stage Manager: Tiffany K. Smithee
Dramaturg: Jenny Huffman
Choreographer: Melanie McKay
Scenic Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Mckell Crandall
Props Designer: Aileen Hill
Costume Designer: Landen Gates
Makeup/Hair Designer: Janell Turley
Sound Designer: Joseph Craven

View Program
View Study Guide

View Cast List

Anna Hargadon (Anne Eliot), Kimberly Olson (Young Anne), Bryan Bowerman (Young Frederick), Brighton Sloan (Lady Russell), Tanner Garrett (Sir Walter Elliot), Bethany Talley (Elizabeth Elliot), Mia Selway (Mrs. Clay), Melanie McKay (Mary Musgrove), Elise Osorio (Henrietta Musgrove), Christie Clark (Louisa Musgrove), Ben Isaacs (Charles Musgrove), Eliot Wood (Captain Wentworth), Eric Gourley (Captain Benwick), William McAllister (Captain Harville), Brock Kannan (Mr. Elliot), Amber Richardson (Mrs. Smith)

The Diary of Anne Frank

May 25 – June 11

Adaptation by Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett
Director: David Morgan
Production Stage Manager: Shanti Rose
Dramaturg: Greg Pyper
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Marianne Ohran
Props Designer: Lara Nelson
Costume Designer: Mary Jane Wadley
Makeup/Hair Designer: Jocelyn Chatman
Sound Designer: Doug Olsen

View Program

View Cast List

Jeff Dickamore (Mr. Frank), Ashley Jean Bonner (Mrs. Frank), Becca Ingram (Anne Frank), Brittany Stahly (Margot Frank), Adam Meyers (Mr. Van Daan), Carla Kirk (Mrs. Van Daan), Graham Ward (Peter Van Daan), Carter Thompson (Mr. Dussell), Heidi Smith (Miep), Peter Layland (Mr. Kraler), Joshua Cooper (Mr. Kraler Understudy)

Margetts Theatre

Stage Door

October 27 – November 13

By Edna Ferber & George S. Kaufman
Director: Stephanie Breinholt
Technical Director: Eric Fielding
Production Stage Manager: Andrea Nicoll
Dramaturg: Lelagi Klein
Scene Designer: Nat Reed
Lighting Designer: Jesse Baldridge
Props Designer: Justine Banks
Costume Designer: Melanie Lamb
Makeup/Hair Designer: Janell Turley
Sound Designer: Melinda DeBirk

View Program

View Cast List

Justine Banks (Olga/Linda), Ashley Bonner (Bernice/Mrs. Shaw), Heidi Smith (Susan/Tony), Lisa Stoffer (Mattie/Kaye), Leah Hodson (Big Mary/Margaret), Mariah Proctor (Little Mary/Mimi), Nicole Reed (Madeline/Pat), Emily Foster (Bobby/Jean), Kelly Hennessey (Judit), Mallory King (Ann/Louise), Anne Fleming (Mrs. Orcutt), Becca Ingram (Kendall/Ellen), Alexis Monnie (Terry), Matthew Fife (Sam/Dr. Randall/Larry Westcott), Ryan Spille (Devereaux/David Kingsley), Magarin Hobson (Fred Powell/Keith Burgess), Peter Layland (Lou Milhauser/Billy/Adolph Gretzl)

Nelke Theatre

The Taming of the Shrew

September 8 – 18

By William Shakespeare
Director: David Morgan
Production Stage Manager: Allison Black
Dramaturg: Mark Bell
Scenic Designer: Janet Swenson
Costume Designer: Deanne Dewitt
Makeup/Hair Designer: Mckell Crandall
Sound Designer: KT Harrel
Juggling Coach/Circus Consultant: Matthew Love
Puppets Designer: Nathaniel Reed

View Program
View Study Guide

View Cast List

Emily Foster (Katherine), Peter Layland (Petruchio), Anne Shakespeare (Bianca, Tailor), Carla Kirk (Lucentio, Grumio), Ashley Bonner (Ringmaster, Hortensio, Widow)

Babe, The Sheep Pig

February 2 – 12

By David Wood
Director: Teresa Dayley Love
Production Stage Manager: Heather Bosen
Dramaturg: Katherine Williams Olson
Scenic Designer: Alycia Garrett
Lighting Designer: Mike Handley
Props Designer: Aileen Hill
Costume Designer: Maria Schulte
Makeup/Hair Designer: Jocelyn Chatman
Sound Designer: Troy Streeter

View Program

View Cast List

Andrew Joy (Babe), Alexander Trop (Farmer Hogget), Annalee Hickman (Mrs. Hogget), Katie Bowman (Fly), Amberly Plourde (Ma), Elise Osorio (Ensemble), Spencer Duncan (Ensemble), Carissa Friedman (Ensemble), Noelle Houstin (Ensemble), Joshua Cooper (Ensemble)

de Jong Theatre

The Magic Flute

October 16 – 23

By Emanuel Schikaneder
Director: Lawrence Vincent
Scenic Designer: Travis Coyne
Costume Designers: Mary Farahnakian & Rory Scanlon

BYU Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kory Katseanes

Peter Pan

January 19 – 29

By James M. Barrie
Original Music: Mark Charlap
Original lyrics: Carolyn Leigh
Director: Timothy Threlfall
Music Director: Gayle G. Lockwood
Production Stage Manager: Lindsi Neilson
Dramaturg: Jayna Butler
Choreographer: Pat Debenham
Scenic Designer: Benjamin Sanders
Lighting Designer: Michael G. Handley
Props Designer: Lara Nelson
Costume Designer: Shelby Luke
Makeup/Hair Designers: Shiloh White, Danielle Cluff
Sound Designer: Troy Streeter
Conductor: Eric Hansen

View Program

View Cast List

Bionwyn Tarboton (Peter Pan), Ivan Hoffman (Captain Hook/Mr. Darling), Jillian Bjornn (Wendy), Joseph Thompson (Michael), Sam Bostwick (John), Lena Latu (Mrs. Darling), Daysha Hannemann Pedersen (Tiger Lily), Jordan Dickison (Smee), Ari Strickland (Nana/Crocodile), Abe Hegewald (Slightly Soiled), Daniel Reed (Curley), Rosa Gardner (Nibs/Jane), Debra Hull (Tootles), Megan Haley (Triplet), Robert Fujiki (Triplet), Alicia Shumway (Triplet), Shaun Frenza (Bill Jukes), Kris Paries (Starkey), Taylor Morris (Mullins), Matt Krantz (Noodler), Loren Hawks (Cecco), Mckenzie Morgan (Indian), Becca Petersen (Indian), Reba Johnson (Indian), Taryn Huber (Indian), Shae Hunsaker (Indian)

2011

2011 – 2012 Season

Pardoe Theatre

White Christmas

November 9 – December 3

By David Ives & Paul Blake
Original Music & Lyrics: Irving Berlin
Director: George Nelson
Music Director: Mark Johnson
Choreographer: Lisa Stoddard
Stage Manager: Allison Black
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Benjamin Sanders
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson
Makeup & Hair Designer: Janell Turley
Sound Designer: Troy Streeter
Dramaturg: Lara Beene
Prop Designer: Lara Nelson

View Program

View Cast List

Christopher Brand (Bob Wallace), Michael Milkanin (Phil Davis), Brittany Worley (Betty Haynes), Kate Bailey (Judy Haynes), Ed Eyestone (General Waverly), Jennifer Stewart (Martha Watson), Beth Lloyd (Susan Waverly), Ben Isaacs (Ralph Sheldrake/Train Conductor), Leslie Hiatt (Rita), Ashley Haycock (Rhoda), Carson Wright (Ezekiel Foster/Snoring Man), Andrew Joy (Mike the SM), Misha Jenkins (Tessie), Robert Fujiki (Jimmy/Dancing Quintet), Taryn Huber (Cigarette Girl), Oyoyo Bonner (Mrs. Snoring Man), Spencer Stevens (Dance Captain/Dancing Quintet), Lawrence Fernandez (Ed Sullivan Announcer/Scooter), Tyler Hatch (Regency Room Announcer), Misha Jenkins (Sheldrake’s Secretary/Dancing Quintet), Brooklyn Poulter (Seamstress), Carson Wright (Dancing Quintet), Leslie Hiatt (Dancing Quintet), Cooper Sutton (Ensemble), Mckenzie Morgan (Ensemble), Reba Johnson (Ensemble), Tanner Dewaal (Ensemble), Taryn Huber (Ensemble)

Love’s Labor’s Lost

March 14 – 30

By William Shakespeare
Director: Stephanie Breinholt
Stage Manager: Heather Bosen
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Michael G. Handley
Set Dressing: Hanna Miner
Costume Designer: Chelsey Roberts
Makeup & Hair Co-Designers: McKell Crandall & Rebecca Davis
Sound Designer: Doug Olsen
Dramaturg: Holly Mancuso
Props Designer: Lara Nelson

View Program
View Study Guide

View Cast List

Chris Brand (Duke Ferdinand of Navarre), Sam Bostwick (Dumaine), Cameron Bench (Longaville), Dalton Skinner (Biron), Tanner Garrett (Costard), Magarin Hobson (Don Armando), Paul McGrew (Forester), Matthew Fife (Sir Nathaniel), Leah Hodson (Holofernes), Joshua Cooper (Sergeant Dull), Bryce Peterson (Willard), Skipper Plowman (Skip), Andrea Hepfinger (Moth), Bethany Talley (Princess), Emily Van Bloem (Rosaline), Melanie Gardner (Katherine), Taylor Warburton (Maria), Leslie Hiatt (Jaquenetta), Deborah Hull (Boyet), Taryn Huber (Mercade), Savanah Smith (Alice), Bronwen Hale (Elaine)

Arabian Nights

May 24 – June 9

By Mary Zimmerman
Director: Megan Sanborn Jones
Stage Manager: Andrea Bytheway
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Erin Bjorn
Costume Designer: Mary H. Farahnakian
Makeup & Hair Designer: Mallory Mackay
Sound Designer: Michelle Ohumukini
Dramaturg: Jenny Huffman

View Program

View Cast List

Beau Brewster (Madman), Miki Brewster (Sympathy of the Learned), Caitlin Cotten (Jester’s Wife), Karli Hall (Scheherezade), Elise Osorio (Perfect Love), Krystle Perkins (Pastrycook), Joshua Pluim (Greengrocer), Daniel Sappenfield (Shahryar), Jacob Shamy (Ishak of Mozul), Joseph Skousen (Abu al-Hasan), Alexander Trop (Harun al-Rashid), John Valdez (Jester), Devin Wadsworth (Wazir), Adam White (Clarinetist)

Nelke Theatre

The Hundred Dresses

October 12 – 22

By Mary Hall Surface
Director: Julia Ashworth
Costume & Makeup & Hair Designer: Chelsey Roberts
Stage Manager: LaVon Schmoldt Perkins
Scene Designer: Janet L. Swenson
Polish Language Coach: Sean Daly
Dialect Coach: Katherine Williams Olsen
Dramaturg: Katherine Williams Olsen

View Program

View Cast List

Hailey Isaacson Buehler (Cecile), Beau Brewster (Jack), Sarah Kron (Wanda), Leah Hodson (Maddie), Hayley Hucks (Peggy), Alex King (Mr. Petronski/Mr. Svenson), Brett Ronhaar (Willie and Jake), Calista Wilkes (Maddie’s Mom/Miss Mason)

Margetts Theatre

The Merchant of Venice

January 25 – February 4

By William Shakespeare
Director: Lindsay Adamson Livingston
Production Stage Manager: Crysta Powell
Scene Designer: Brent Robison
Costume Designer: Jocelyn Chatman
Makeup & Hair Designer: Mallory Mackay
Dramaturg: Megan Chase
Props Designer: Hannah May Kroff

View Program

View Cast List

Katie Jarvis (Antonia), Adam White (Bassanio), Andrew Foree (Shylock), Sarah Butler (Portia), Jenna Hawkins (Storyteller)

The Elephant Man

February 2 – 12

By Bernard Pomerance
Director: David Morgan
Stage Manager: Patrick Hayes
Scene Designer: Carter Thompson
Lighting Designer: Mark Ohran
Costume Designer: Maria Schulte
Makeup & Hair Designer: Mallory Mackay
Sound Designer: Spencer Carter
Dramaturg: Wade Hollingshaus

View Program

View Cast List

Darick Pead (Frederick Treves), Graham Ward (John Merrick), Gabrielle Cunningham (Mrs. Kendall), Eric Gourley (Bishop How/Snork/Policeman), Magarin Hobsun (Lord John/Pinhead Manager/Porter/Conductor), Peter Layland (Car Gomm/Ross), Mariah Proctor (Nurse Sandwich/Voice/Princess Alexandra/Pinhead 1), Bethany Talley (Pinhead 2/Duchess), Christie Clark (Pinhead 3/Countess), Jennifer Chandler (Cellist/Narrator)

Little Eyolf

February 29 – March 10

By Henrik Ibsen
Director: Barta Lee Heiner
Costume Design: Deanne DeWitt

Download Study Guide

The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey

November 25 – December 17

By Susan Wojciechowski
Director: Roger Sorenson

SCERA Theatre

2012

2012 – 2013 Season

Pardoe Theatre

Holiday

September 8 – 18

By Philip Barry
Director: Barta Heiner
Stage Manager: Heather Bosen
Scene Designer: Carter Thompson
Lighting Designer: Brianna Stephenson
Costume Designers: Jocelyn Chatman & Mallory Mackay
Makeup & Hair Designers: Allyson Thanxton & Holly Garner
Sound Designer: Michelle Ohumukini
Dramaturg: Bianca Dillard
Props Designer: Lara Cobb

View Program

View Cast List

Becca Ingram (Linda Setton), Magarin Hobson (Johnny Case), Mallory Gee (Julia Seton), Eric Gourly (Ned Seton), Alexander Trop (Edward Seton), Taylor Warburton (Susan Potter), Andrew Joy (Nick Potter), Sarah-Lucy Hill (Laura Cram), Billy Hagee (Seton Cram), Michael Comp (Delia), Jordon Nicholes (Henry)

The Phantom of the Opera

January 16 – February 2

By Andrew Lloyd Webber & Richard Stilgoe
Original lyrics by Charles Hart
Director: Tim Threlfall
Music Director: Gayle Lockwood
Choreographers: Lisa Stoddard, Shani Robinson & Matthew R. Carlin
Production Stage Manager: Danniey Wright
Scene Designer: Benjamin Sanders
Lighting Designer: Michael G. Handley
Costume Designers: Janet L. Swenson, Angela Robinson, Chelsea Roberts, and Deanne E. DeWitt
Makeup & Hair Designers: Adam Purcell, Janell Turley, and DeLaney Westfall
Sound Designer: Douglas Olsen
Dramaturg: Christine S. Tanner and Nick Sheets
Props Designer: Lara Rae Cobb
Special Effects Designer: Travis Coyne
Flying Director: Brad Allen

View Program

View Cast List

Preston Yates (The Phantom), DeLaney Westfall (Christine Daae), Whitley Osborn Davis (Christine Swing/Ensemble) Tim Cooper (Raoul, Vicomte de Chagny), Caroline Morris (Carlotta Giudicelli), Brannon Killgo (Ubaldo Piangi), Brad Robins (Monsieur Andre), Sam Bostwick (Monsieur Firmin), Misha Jenkins (Madame Giry), Reba Johnson (Meg Giry), Cameron Smith (Joseph Buquet), Tyler Hatch (Auctioneer/Stagehand/Passarino), Kimberly Bunker (Madame Firmin), Jacob Shamy (Monsieur Reyer), Andy Foree (Monsieur LeFevre), Adam Russon (Porter/Fop/Fire Marshall), Bryce Peterson (Stagehand/Fop/Marksman), Michael Milkanin (Slave Master/Corps de Ballet), Brandon Roach (Don Attilio), Suellen Yamaguchi (Confidante), Michael Moss (Chief Fire Officer), Tyler Schank (Fire Marshall/Epicene Man), Ben Graul (Policeman), John Wilson (Policeman), Paul McGrew (Epicene Man), Hanna Cutler (Ensemble), Nicole Reed (Ensemble), Trysten Reynolds (Ensemble), Breearna Mandla (Ensemble), Alana Smith (Ensemble), Amy Carlin (Ensemble), Elise Read (Ensemble), Caroline Lambert (Corps de Ballet), Ellen Lingwall (Corps de Ballet), Kaley Johnson (Corps de Ballet), Natalie McChesney (Corps de Ballet), Paige Hollingsworth (Corps de Ballet), Aubrey Pearson (Corps de Ballet), Hannah Brown (Corps de Ballet), McKenna Revoy (Corps de Ballet), Hailey Savage (Corps de Ballet), Hilary Wolfley (Corps de Ballet), Natalie Taylor (Corps de Ballet), Beth Lloyd (Corps de Ballet)

The Servant of Two Masters

March 20 – April 5

By Carlo Goldoni
Director: Stephanie Breinholt
Stage Manager: Crysta Powell
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Michael Kraczek
Costume Designer: Lyndi Mecham
Makeup & Hair Designer: Mallory Mackay
Sound Designer: Michelle Ohumukini
Dramaturg: Janine Sobeck
Props Designer: Aileen McIntosh

View Program
Download Study Guide

View Cast List

Cameron Asay (Pantalone), Joshua Cooper (Doctor Lombardi), Kassandra Haddock (Clarice), Ryan Spille (Silvio), Melanie Gardner (Beatrice), Magarin Hobson (Florindo), Spencer Hunsicker (Truffaldino), Heather McDonald (Smeraldina), Jordan Nichole (Ensemble), Gunnar Thordenson (Ensemble), Heidi Jensen (Ensemble), Cosette Hatch (Ensemble), Jasmine Fullmer (Ensemble), Jenna Hawkins (Ensemble)

Margetts Theatre

A Second Birth

September 25 – 29

By Ariel Mitchell
Director: George Nelson
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Stage Manager: Brett Vandygriff
Scene Designers: Rory Scanlon and Brent Robison
Lighting Designer: Graham Whipple
Costume Designer: Joceyln Chatman
Makeup & Hair Designers: Jennifer Beal & Celena Kurogi
Sound Designer: Troy Sales
Dramaturg: Katrina Forsythe

View Program

View Cast List

Marcella Toronto (Nasim/Nasima), David Lee (Yasir), Jennifer Chandler (Laila), Devin Wadsworth (Zeman), Briana Shipley (Hoda), Moises B. Lopez (Mr. Rafaat), Noelle Houston (Azadeh)

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

October 17 – 27

By Washington Irving
Director: Teresa Dayley Love
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Stage Manager: Brittany Corbett
Scene Designer: Ward Wright
Lighting Designer: Josh Fawcett
Costume Designer: Alanna Kruger
Makeup & Hair Designers: Holly Garner and Lauren Wilkins
Dramaturg: Megan Chase
Props Designer: Aileen McIntosh

View Program

View Cast List

Averill Corkin (Narrator), Devin Wadsworth (Narrator/Spirit), Johnny Spelta (Narrator/Spirit), Lindsay Clark (Narrator/Spirit), Logan Hayden (Narrator/Spirit), Maile Hekekia (Spirit), Anna Lisa Moncur (Storyteller/Spirit)

Henry 5

February 6 – 8; 13 – 16

By William Shakespeare
Director: Megan Sanborn Jones
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Stage Manager: Kylie Valentine
Choreographer: John Valdez
Scene Designer: Ward Wright
Costume Designer: Ashley Cook
Makeup & Hair Designer: Matthew Fife
Dramaturg: Anne Flinders
Props Designer: Hannah Kroff

View Program
Download Study Guide

View Cast List

Makenzie Larsen (Henry), Camilla Hodgson (Nym/Cambridge/Orleans), Kristen Leinbach (Montjoy/Grey/Mistress), Sarah Flinders (Canterbury/Boy/King), Nathan Stout (Scroop/Pistol/Dauphin), John Valdez (Westmoreland/Bardolph/Constables/Bates), Matthew Fife (Exeter/Falstaff/Fluellen)

The Cleverest Thief and selections from Gone Missing

February 27 – March 9

By Seven Cosson & Peter Morris
Original Music & Lyrics by Michael Friedman
Director: Lindsay Livingston
Production Stage Manager: Hannah Richardson
Scene Designer: Noah Kershisnik
Lighting Designer: Michael Kraczek
Costume & Makeup & Hair Designer: Chelsey Roberts
Sound Designer: Kristy Hunter
Dramaturg: Ariel Mitchell
Props Designer: Hannah Kroff

View Program

View Cast List

Annalee Hickman, Ali Kinkade, Hannah Kroff, Alizabeth Leake, James Luciano, James Lyon, Sarah Porter, Amber Richardson, Adam White

de Jong Theatre

A Wrinkle in Time

May 29 – June 15

By Madeleine L’Engle
Director: Rodger Sorensen
Stage Manager: Brittany Corbett
Choreography & Music Director & Composition: Lindsay Clark
Scene Designers: Logan Hayden and Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Marianne Ohran
Costume Designer: Desiree Moss
Makeup & Hair Designer: Holly Garner
Sound Designer: Robert Seeley
Dramaturgs: Patrick Hayes & Anna Deceuster
Props Designer: Lara Cobb

View Program

View Cast List

Lindsay Clark (Meg Murry/Music/Movement), Adam White (Charles Wallace/Movement), Logan Hayden (Calvin O’Keefe), Stephanie Richardson (Mrs. Whatsit), Chelsea Hickman (Mrs. Who/Narrator/Movement), Johnny Spelta (Narrator/Dennys/Spelling Machine Man/Voice of Man with Red Eyes and IT), James Lyon (Narrator/Mr. Murry/Voice of Man with Red Eyes), Jenna Hawkins (Narrator/Mrs. Which/Route Boy of Camazotz/The Man with Red Eyes), Allyson Thaxton (Narrator/Teacher/Kitten/Boy with a Ball on Camazotz/Tallest Beast/Sandy/IT/Voice of Man with Red Eyes and IT/Movement), Amy Castro (Narrator/Fortinbras/Man on the Street/Aunt Beast/Mr. Jenkins/Music/Voice of Man with Red Eyes and IT), Jasmine Fullmer (Narrator/Mrs. Murry/The Happy Medium/Voice of Man with Red Eyes and IT), Beth Lowe (Narrator/Mother on Camazotz/Middle Beast/Voice of Man with Red Eyes and IT), Spencer Johnson (Ensemble), Becca Davis (Ensemble), Hayley Hucks (Ensemble), Alex Trop (Ensemble), Darci Maxwell (Ensemble)

2013

2013 – 2014 Season

Pardoe Theatre

The Light in the Piazza

November 15 – 23, December 3 – 7

By Craig Lucas
Original music & lyrics by Adam Guettel
Director: Scott Eckern
Music Director: Mark R. Johnson
Technical Director: Travis Coyne
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Brittany Corbett
Choreographer: Lisa Stoddard
Scene & Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Ashley Cook
Makeup & Hair Designer: Mary Bosen
Sound Designer: Michelle Ohumukini
Dramaturg: Kristen Leinbach
Props Designer: Sara Myers

View Program

View Cast List

Kimberly Olson Bunker (Margaret Johnson), Rebecca Peterson (Clara Johnson), Michael Milkanin (Fabrizio Naccarelli), Ted Bushman (Signor Naccarelli), Julia Richardson Carter (Signora Naccarelli), Tyler Hatch (Giuseppe Naccarelli), Alicia Kaori Shumway (Franca Naccarelli), Cameron Smith (Roy Johnson), Jack Shapiro (Priest/Ensemble), Alicia Pann (Tour Guide/Ensemble), Amanda Van Orden (Ensemble), Chase Elwood (Ensemble), Emily Killgo (Ensemble), Rachelle Elbert (Ensemble), Mark Johnson (Piano), Hannah Cope (Harp), Mariah Wilson (Violin), Karlee Budge (Cello), Kelly Oja (Bass)

Pride and Prejudice

March 21 – April 4

By Melissa Leilani Larson
Director: Barta Lee Heiner
Technical Director: Travis Coyne
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Hannah Richardson
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Lighting Designer: Michael Kraczek
Costume Designer: Melanie Lamb
Makeup & Hair Designers: Julie Adams and Shannon Hensley
Sound Designer: Michelle Ohumukini
Dramaturg: Janine Sobeck and Anne Flinders

View Program

View Cast List

Laura Wardle (Mrs. Bennet), Marvin Payne (Mr. Bennet), Aubrey Reynolds (Jane Bennet), Karli Hall (Elizabeth Bennet), Pearl Corry (Mary Bennet), Cosette Hatch (Kitty Bennet), Lindsay Clark (Lydia Bennet), Amanda Nelson (Charlotte Lucas), Austin Jensen (Charles Bingley), Kristin Perkins (Caroline Bingley), Ted Bushman (Fitzwilliam Darcy), Jacob Swain (William Collins), Matt Kranz (George Wickham), Hillary Straga (Lady Catherine De Bourgh), Logan Hayden (Colonel Fitzwilliam), Becky Maskell (Anne De Bourgh), Allyson Thaxton (Georgiana Darcy)

The Selfish Giant

May 30 – June 14

By Teresa Dayley Love
Directors: Jennifer and Nat Reed
Technical Director: Travis Coyne
Production Stage Manager: Carson Wright
Choreographer & Circus Consultant: Mathew Love
Scene Designer: Hannah Kroff
Lighting Designer: Mckenzie Ottley
Costume Designer: Marissa Pack
Makeup & Hair Designers: Dallin Blakenship & Mary Beth Bosen
Sound Design: Taylor Glad, Brittany Corbett, Thomas Barreiros & Corbin Sterling
Dramaturg: Tara Haas
Props Designer: Sara Myers & James Lyon
Animators: Dallin Blakenship & Drew Kleven
Lead Puppet Designer: Nat Reed
Fairy Puppet Builder: Deanne Dewitt
Giant Puppet Builders: Mary Beth Bosen, Daniel Brown, Michael Comp, Chandra Lloyd, Britney Miles, Nat Reed & Nathan Sout
Troll Child Puppet Builder: Donnette Perkins
Child Puppet Builders: Ashlyn Anderson, Elizabeth Elieson, Jennette Meyers, Amanda Nelson & Clyde Northrup
Fawn Puppet Builder: Mary Jane Wadley

Margetts Theatre

The Nightingale

September 27 – October 12

By Timothy Mason
Directors: Julia Ashworth & Kori Wakamatsu
Technical Director: Ward Wright
Composers: Ron Saltmarsh & Melanie Park
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Alecia Holmes
Scene Designer: Brent Robison
Lighting Designer: Seth Mergist
Costume Designer: Donnette Perkins
Makeup & Hair Designers: Chelsi Hunsaker & Kelsey Johansen
Sound Designer: Michelle Ohumukini
Dramaturg: Lola Danielson
Props Designer: Travis Coyne

View Program

View Cast List

Cosette Hatch (Narrator), Nicole Dugdale (Nightingale/Young Man’s Wife), Jennifer Bozeman (I-Ming/Witch), Clayton Cranford (Young Man/Glorious General), Scott Savage (High Lord Chamberlain), Jordan Nicholes (Emperor), Noah Kershisnik (Death/Emperor of Japan), Esmeralda Veda (Woo-Ling), Allie Limas (Principal Dancer/Lady of the Court)

Cymbeline

January 31 – February 8

By William Shakespeare
Director: Teresa Dayley Love
Technical Director: Ward Wright
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Managers: Spencer Johnson & Heather Richardson
Scene Designer: Mckenzie Ottley
Lighting Designer: Amelia Dunlap
Costume Designer: Julie Adams
Makeup & Hair Designer: Chelsi Hunsaker
Dramaturg: Nicholas E. Sheets
Props Designer: James Lyon

View Program

View Cast List

Film Noir: Michael Comp (Phyllis), Charles Beckh (Chimo/Tony/Pa), Danny Brown (Leo), Jasmine Fullmer (The Queen/Big Luca), Averill Corkin (Imogene)

Fairy Tale: Mary Beth Bosen (Philaria), Clyde Northrup (Iachimo/Pisanio/Papa), Bryson Alley (Leonatus), Amberly Plourde (The Queen/Lucius), Lisa Moncur (Imogene)

A Man for All Seasons

March 7 – 22

By Robert Bolt
Director: David Morgan
Technical Director: Travis Coyne
Production Stage Manager: Crysta Powell
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Graham Whipple
Costume Designers: Amy Veronin & Angela Asay
Makeup & Hair Designer: Marissa Pack
Sound Designer: Doug Olsen
Dramaturg: Adam White
Props Designer: James Lyon

View Program

View Cast List

Ben Hopkin (Thomas More), Stephanie Breinholt (Alice More), Ben Isaacs (Common Man/Cardinal Wolsey/Henry VIII/Matthew/Boatman/Publican/Jailer/Foreman/Headsman), Joseph Skousen (Richard Rich), Alex Trop (Duke of Norfolk), Mallory Gee (Margaret More), Jacob Shamy (Thomas Cromwell), James Luciano (Signore Chapuys), Morgan Gunter (Chapuy’s Attendant), David Jon Banks (William Roper), James Lyon (Thomas Cramner), Jenna Hawkins (Woman)

Nelke Theatre

Microburst Theatre Festival

October 23 – 26

Director: George Nelson
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Amy Castro
Scene, Sound & Props Designer: Joshua Fawcett
Makeup & Hair Designer: Kelsey Johansen

View Program

View Playwrights
  • Taryn Politis (Twenty)
  • Amy McGreevy (A Modest Proposal)
  • Katie Jarvis (Rules)
  • Amberly Plourde (Stealing Crowe)
  • Amanda Welch (Man vs. Mace)
  • Chelsea Hickman (The Shoelace)
  • Chauntel Lopez (Mississippi’s Izzie’s)
2014

2014 – 2015 Season

Pardoe Theatre

Our Town

November 21 – December 11

By Thornton Wilder
Director: Stephanie Breinholt
Technical Director: Travis Coyne
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Hannah Richardson
Scene Designer: Travis Coyne
Lighting Designer: Mark Ohran
Sound Designer: Chris Bowles
Costume Designer: Ashley Cook
Makeup/Hair Designers: Zona Marie Christensen & Celia Rivera
Dramaturg: Mandee Wilcox
Props Designer: Travis Coyne

View Program
View Study Guide

View Cast List

Jacob Swain (Stage Manager), Joseph Skousen (Mr. Webb), Mackenzie Larsen (Mrs. Webb), Brittany Stahly (Emily Webb), Zach Grigg (Wally Webb), Billy Hagee (Dr. Gibbs), Jenna Hawkins (Mrs. Gibbs), Morgan Gunter (George Gibbs), Gabriela Rodrigues (Rebecca Gibbs), Madison Dennis (Mrs. Soames/Ensemble), Rachel Pullan (Ensemble), Jacob Baird (Ensemble), Andrew Justvig (Ensemble)

The Winter’s Tale

March 20 – April 3

By William Shakespeare
Original music by Brittany Smallze
Director: Lindsay Livingston
Technical Director: Travis Coyne
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Brittany Corbett
Choreographer: Graham Brown
Scene Designer: Josh Fawcett
Lighting Designer: Amber Coyne
Costume Designer: Mary Farahnakian
Makeup/Hair Designer: Michaela Fordham
Dramaturg: Rick Curtis
Props Designer: Scott Jackson

View Program
View Study Guide

View Cast List

James Luciano (Leontes), Mackenzie Larsen (Hermione), Mckenzie Foster (Mamillus/Perdita), Eric Stroud (Camillo), James Mckinney (Antigonus/Shepherd), Ann Lopez (Paulina), Dallin Halls (Cleomenes/Servant to Old Sheperd), Nathan Johnson (Dion/Guitar), Anne Flinders (Emilia/Shepherdess), Johnathan Low (Lord/Officer/Shepherd), Adam Baird (Servant/Mariner/Shepherd), Soren Barker (Polixenes), Alex Diaz (Florizel), Miriam Bay (Archidama/Shepherdess), John Brown (Old Shepherd), Jacob Baird (Young Shepherd/Geoler), Patrick Livingston (Autolycus), Collette Astle (Mopsa/Lady), Esther Pielstick (Dorcas/First Lady), Amy Castro ( Lady/Shepherdess), Ashlei Havili (Lady/Shepherdess), Whitney Uland (Time), Liz Davis Maxfield (Cello), Emily Barker (Violin), Averi Crockett (Banjo/Harp), Carolyn Carter (Accordian)

Princess Academy

May 29 – June 13

By Shannon Hale
Adapted by Lisa Hall Hagen
Original Music by Haley Flanders
Director: Megan Sanborn Jones
Music Director: Haley Flanders
Technical Director: Travis Coyne
Production Manager/Production Stage Manager: Jennifer Reed
Choreographers: Megan Sanborn Jones & Meagan Flinders
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Lighting Designer: Marianne Ohran
Costume Designer: Mary Jane Wadley
Makeup/Hair: Celena Kurogi & Valeri Day
Dramaturg: Janine Sobeck
Props Designer: Scott Jackson

View Program
View Study Guide

View Cast List

Aubrey Bench (Miri), Clare Eyestone (Britta), Meagan Flinders (Katar), Sherry Henry (Liana), Leah Hodson (Frid), Tearza Foyston (Gerti) Rachel Heath (Esa), Heather Jones (Olana/Ensemble), Abram Yarbro (Peder/Ensemble), Rachel Pullan (Doter/Ensemble), Jennifer Bozeman (Marda/Ensemble), Jared Cahoon (Pa/Ensemble), Clayton Cranford (Seffan/Ensamble), Logan Ruesch (Dan/Ensemble), Robert Fuller (Katar’s Pa/Ensemble), Ryan Moss (Dogface/Ensemble) Eric Stroud (Delegate)

Margetts Theatre

See How They Run

November 7 – 22

By Philip King
Director: Barta Heiner
Technical Director: Ward Wright
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Sarah Barrus
Scene Designer: Logan Hayden
Lighting Designer: Mckenzie Ottley
Sound Designer: Jacqueline Johnson
Costume Designers: Marissa Pack & Abram Yarboro
Makeup/Hair Designers: Marquie Walton & Michelle Bascom
Dramaturg: Abram Yarbro
Props Designers: Travis Coyne & Abigail Nichols

View Program
View Study Guide

View Cast List

Noelle Houston (Ida), Ann Lopez (Miss Skillon), Soren Barker (The Reverend Lionel Toop), Ali Kinkade (Penelope Toop), Alex Diaz (Corporal Clive Winton), Canute Peterson (Russian), Rodger Sorenson (The Bishop of Lax), Jordan Nicholes (Reverend Arthur Humphrey), Michael Abbott (Sergeant Towers)

Nelke Theatre

The Fisherman and His Wife

September 26 – October 11

Collected by the Brothers Grimm
Adapted by Larry & Vivian Snipes
Director: Nestor Bravo Goldsmith
Technical Director: Ward Wright
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Cali Holocombe
Scene Designer: Donnette Perkins
Lighting Designer: Joshua Fawcett
Costume Designer: Donnette Perkins & Shannon McCurdy
Makeup/Hair Designers: Valeri Day & Michaela Fordham
Dramaturg: Haley Flanders
Props Designers: James Lyon & Sara Myers

View Program
View Study Guide

View Cast List

Mariah Bowles (Storyteller), Brandon Bringhurst (The Fisherman), Lizzie Mickelsen (Isabel), Ross Wilcox (The Flounder), Emma Truax (Flounder’s Assistant), Elissa Nicole Ganowsky (Kokken), Rachel Belt (Kokken)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

February 4 – 14

By William Shakespeare
Director: Nat Reed
Technical Director: Ward Wright
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Rebecca Parkins
Scene Designer: Nat Reed
Sound Designer: Christopher Bowles
Costume Designer: Deanne Dewitt
Assistant Costume Designer: Shannon McCurdy
Makeup/Hair Designer: Marquie Walton
Dramaturgs: Eric Stroud & Kasey Kopp
Props Designer: Abigail Nichols
Puppets Designer: Nat Reed

View Program
View Study Guide
View Teacher’s Resource Packet

View Cast List

Mary Beth Bosen (Puck), Jacob Tubbs (Oberon), Macy Hanson (Titania), Bryce Revelli (Quince/Demetrius/Lion), Chandra Lloyd (Bottom/Egeus/Pyramus), Lindsey Houseman (Flute/Helena/Thisbe), Aaron Fisher (Snout/Lysander/Wall), Emily Simons (Starveling/Hermia/Moonshine/Mustardseed)

deJong Concert Hall

The Count of Monte Cristo

January 22 – 31

By Jack Murphy
Original music/lyrics by Frank Wildhorn
Director: Tim Threlfall
Technical Director: Travis Coyne
Music Director: Gayle Lockwood
Production Manager: Jennifer Reed
Production Stage Manager: Crysta Powell
Choreographer: Nathan Balser
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Lighting Designer: Michael Krazeck
Sound Designer: Jeff Carter
Costume Designer: Lara Beene
Makeup/Hair Designers: Mary Beth Bosen & Celena Kurogi Peterson
Dramaturg: Holly Mancuso
Props Designer: Sara Myers

View Program
View Study Guide

View Cast List

Preston Yates (Edmund Dantes/Monte Cristo), Taylor Morris (Fernand Mondego), Cameron Smith (Baron Danglers), Matthew Krantz (Gerard De’Villefort), James Bounous (Jacopo/Edmund Understudy), Brian Clark (Abbe Faria), Barry Bounous (Louis Dantes) Cayel Tregeagle (Albert), Shae Robins (Mercedes), Cassie Austine (Valentine Villefort), Lauren Hughes (Louisa Vampa), Caroline Lambert (Gabriella), Kassandra Haddock (Sophia/Soprano Soloist), Paul Cave (Ensemble/Danglars Understudy), Carson Davies (Ensemble/Gerard Understudy), Tanner Forbes (Ensemble/Jacopo Understudy), Christopher Gallacher (Ensemble), Brooke Hiatt (Ensemble), Alana Jeffrey (Ensemble/Louisa Understudy), Nathan Johnson (Ensemble), Amanda Kasparian (Ensemble), Cherie Kaufman (Ensemble), Jaymie Lambson (Ensemble), Devin Neilson (Ensemble/Albert Understudy), Hannah Pyper (Ensemble/Valentine Understudy), Ellie Smith (Ensemble/Mercedes Understudy), Gabriel Spencer (Ensemble/Abbe Understudy), Taylor Stanger (Ensemble), Whitney Uland (Ensemble), Scott Whipple (Ensemble), Woody White (Ensemble/Fernand Understudy), Elizabeth Wilkins (Ensemble), Johnny Wilson (Ensemble), Twyla Wilson (Ensemble), Suellen Yamaguchi (Ensemble), Tricia Zuskind (Ensemble)