1951

1951-1952 Season

Our Town
By Wilder
Director: P. Gledhill

Blithe Spirit
By Coward
Director: K. Pardoe

John Love Mary
By Krasna
Director: M. Clinger

The Devil’s Disciple
By Shaw
Director: T.E. Pardoe

The Little Minister
By Barrie
Director: T.E. Pardoe

Charley’s Aunt
By Thomas
Director: T.E. Pardoe

1952

1952-1953 Season

The Glass Menagerie
By Tennessee Williams
Director and Designer: Dr. Harold I. Hansen
Bookholder: Carol Warr
Lights: Geral Wilde
Sound: Francis Boyer & James Fife

View Program

View Cast List

Carla W. Coray (Amanda), Lael J. Woodbury (Tom), RaNae Green (Laura), J. Milton Hawkes (Jim)

Hamlet
By Shakespeare
Director: Harold I. Hansen
Designer: Alfred D. Sensenbach
Technical Director & Sound: Robert Struthers
Bookholders: Anne Rasmussen, Diane Rich, & Carol Warr
Lighting: Junius Hmblin
Make-up: Bonnie Turner

View Program

View Cast List

Dick Akerson (Bernardo), Carl Martineau (Francisco), Noel Quinn (Marcellus), Clyde Ricks (Horatio), Robert K. Wettlaufer (Ghost of Hamlet’s Father), Rue C. Johnson (Claudius), Lael J. Woodbury (Hamlet), Georgia C. Faux (Gertrude), Ralph Lundgreen (Polonius), Max Golightly (Laertes), JoAnn Green (Ophelia A), Nancy Knudson (Ophelia B), Geral Wilde (Reynaldo), Robert Morrow (Rosencrantz), Larry Bowen (Guildenstern), Hugh Rush (Player King), Marilyn Young (Player Queen), Lynn Allred (Player Villain), Ray Penney (Forinbras), Kay Baird (Norwegian Captain), Richard Brannock (Osric), Jack A. Brown (Ensemble), Florence Lundwall (Ensemble), Anne Rasmussen (Ensemble), Diane Rich (Ensemble), Jeanne Steinagel (Ensemble), Carol Warr (Ensemble)

My Heart’s in the Highlands
By Saroyan
Director: P. Gledhill

The Doctor in Spite of Himself
By Moliere
Director: P. Gledhill

The Death of a Salesman
By Miller
Director: H. Hansen

The Drunkard
By Miller
Director: H. Hansen

Papa is All
By Greene
Director: P. Gledhill

Antigone
By Anouilh
Director: H. Hansen

Pygmalion
By Shaw
Director: A. Sensenbach

George Washington Slept Here
By George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
Director: Dr. Harold I. Hansen
Designer: Robert E. Struthers
Stage Manager: Dean Hailstone
Technical Director: Junius Hamblin
Light Design: Junius Hamblin, Hugh Rush, Krista Nelson, & Mickey Barrow
Make-up: Rue Johnson & Carol Warr
Sound: Alan Doke & Bill Demos
Costumes: Carma Collette & Joyce Gustafson

View Program

View Cast List

Fred Dixon (Mr. Kimber), Randal Buchanan (Newton Fuller), Heloyce Hanson (Annabelle Fuller), Carrol Naylor (Madge Fuller), Stan Porter (Steve Eldridge), Dorothy Bartels (Katie), Joana Hobbs (Mrs. Douglas), Bill Demos (Clayton Evans), Marlene King (Rena Leslie), Dee Ricks (Hester), Golden Terry (Raymond), Morris Hickman (Uncle Stanley), Dean Hailstone (Leggett Frazer), Kay Baird (Tommy Hughes), Carol Rice (Sue Barrington), Pat Mann (Miss Wilcox), James Fife (Mr. Prescott)

The Mad Woman of Chaillot
By Giraudoux
Director: H. Hansen

Boy with the Cart
By Fry
Director: R. Lundgreen

1953

1953-1954 Season

Arsenic and Old Lace
By Kesselring
Director: P. Gledhill

Taming of the Shrew
By Shakespeare
Director: H. Hansen

On Borrowed Time
By Osborn
Director: M. Clinger

A Sleep of Prisoners
By Fry
Director: H. Hansen

The Drunkard
By Smith
Director: H. Hansen

Heaven Can Wait
By Segall
Director: M. Clinger

The Glass Menagerie
By Williams
Director: H. Hansen

The Skin of Our Teeth
By Wilder
Director: P. Gledhill

In the Time of Harvest
By Martin C. Nalder
Director: June Moncur
Technical Director: Bob Struthers
Designer: Bill Demos
Costumes: Sariah Rush
Bookholder: Dorothy Bartels
Lights: Junius Hamblin
Construction: Dick Gailey

View Program

View Cast List

Merle Schreiner (Lucy Smith), Barbara Luke (Lovina Smith), Heloyce Hanson (Emma Smith), Clyde Ricks (Lorin Walker), Garth Seegmiller (William Law), Jerrol Boyer (Joseph Jackson), Andre Mostert (Hyrum Smith), Robert Chambers (Joseph Smith), Keith Martin (John Taylor), Gaylan Rowan (Porter Rockwell), Weston Killpack (Den), Don Watts Jr. (Robert)

Night Must Fall
By Williams
Director: H. Hansen

1954

1954-1955 Season

Years Ago
By Gordon
Director: M. Clinger

Mrs. Mcthing
By Chase
Director: R. Ibbs

Medea
By Euripides
Director: L. Woodbury

View Study Guide

Point of No Return
By Marquarnd
Director: P. Gledhill

The Emperor Jones
By O’Neill
Director: L. Woodbury

Androcles and The Lion
By Shaw
Director: L. Woodbury

Tovarich
By DeVal
Director: P. Gledhill

Othello
By Shakespeare
Director: H. Hansen

Antigone
By Sophocles
Director: H. Hansen

The Barretts of Wimpole Street
By Besier
Director: L. Woodbury

1955

1955-1956 Season

Dial “M” for Murder
By Knott
Director: P. Gledhill

The Importance of Being Earnest
By Wilde
Director: H. Hansen

The Ideal Husband
(The Dublin Players)
By Wilde
Director: R. Ibbs

Lute Song
By Kao-Ting-Kia
Director: L. Woodbury

King Richard II
By Shakespeare
Director: H. Hansen

I Remember Mama
By John Van Druten
Director: Dr. Preston Gledhill
Designer: George Tanner
Technical Director: Robert E. Struthers
Bookholder: Annette Miller

View Program

View Cast List

Jean Warner (Katrin), Marilyn Stanley (Mama), Bryan Renstrom (Papa), Martha Craig (Dagmar), Zona Thacker (Christine), Sam Melville (Mr. Hyde), Neal Barth (Nels), Muriel Gale (Aunt Trina), Claudia Lamkin (Aunt Sigrid), Dorothy Whittaker (Aunt Jenny), George Tanner (Uncle Chris), Joanne Wells (Jessie), Carl Markworth (Mr. Thorkelson), Charles W. Whitman (Dr. Johnson), David Gledhill (Arne), Nancy Price (A Nurse), Elaine Erickson (Another Nurse), David Loughney (Soda Clerk), Ednis Avery (Florence Dana Moorehead), Claude Lamkin (Bell-Boy), Annette Miller (Scrubwoman)

Darkness at Noon
By Kingsley
Director: L. Woodbury

View Program

The Country Girl
By Odets
Director: M. Clinger

Carousel
By Rodgers and Hammerstein
Director: H. Hansen

Solid Gold Cadillac
By Teichmann and Kaufman
Director: H. Hansen

Prelude to Love
By R. and N. Hale
Director: L. Woodbury

The Lady’s Not For Burning
(Reader’s Theatre)
By Fry
Director: H. Hansen

1956

1956-1957 Season

The Desperate Hours
By Joseph Hayes
Director: Professor Morris Clinger
Designer: Al Sensenbach
Technical & Lighting Director: Robert Struthers

View Program

View Cast List

Richard Davis (Tom Winston), Lyle Cooper (Jesse Bard), Neal Barth (Harry Carson), Florence Rogers (Eleanor Hillard), Freddie Skousen (Ralphie Hillard), Stan Porter (Dan Hilliard), Martha Adams (Cindy Hilliard), Richard Franks (Glen Griffin), Rick Johnson (Hank Griffin), McKee Blaisdell (Robish), Charles W. Whitman (Chuck Wright), Randall Buchanan (Mr. Patterson), Ross Broadbent (Lt. Carl Fredericks), Judith Baxter (Miss Swift)

Snow Treasure
By McSwigan
Director: A. Mitchell

You Can’t Take it With You
By Hart and Kaufman
Director: A. Mitchell

The Miser
By Moliere
Director: L. Woodbury

Oedipus Rex
By Sophocles
Director: H. Hansen

The Male Animal
(First Arena Theatre)
By Rodgers and Hammerstein
Director: P. Gledhill

Ondine
By Giraudoux
Director: L. Woodbury

Barefoot in Athens
(Arena Theatre)
By Anderson
Director: W. Bowers

A Sleep of Prisoners
By Fry
Director: H. Hansen

Everyman
By Peter of Diest
Director: Dr. Preston R. Gledhill
Music: Clawson Cannon Jr.
Choreographer: Gerrie Clover
Technical Director: Robert E. Struthers
Costume Designer: Winnifred Bowers
Painter: George Tanner

View Program

View Cast List

Marian Ashby (Trumpeter/Damsel/Mourner), Elaine Jacobs (Trumpeter/Damsel/Mourner), Bonnidean Petty (Trumpeter/Debtor’s Wife B/Faith), Sondra Richardson (Messenger/Damsel/Mourner), Lynn McKinlay (The Lord), Dean McMahon (Everyman), Kay McMahon (Damsel/Mourner), Lawrence McAllister (Death), Joe Stark (Death), Melvin Taylor (Steward), Richard Stout (Cook/Mourner), Wayne W. Thomas (Fellow), Paul Montgomery (Poor Neighbor/Guest/Mourner), George Held (Debtor/Mourner), Roger Olsen (Constable/Guest/Mourner), Jim Mitchell (Constable/Guest), Loa Ann Oberhansley (Debtor’s Wife A/Everyman’s Wife B/Mourner), Carol Jean McKnight (Debtor’s Child), Michael Gledhill (Debtor’s Child), Judith Baxter (Everyman’s Mother A), Diane Stevenson (Courtesan), Morris Ray Taylor (Young Boy), Robert N. Geertsen (Young Boy), Mark Riddle (Young Boy), David Gledhill (Young Boy), Kimball Roy Doxey (Young Boy), Steve Wood (Young Boy), Richard Hart (Young Boy), LaMar Barton (Young Boy), Karen Fisher (Damsel/Mourner), Barbara Luke (Dancer), Cynthia Stone (Dancer), Shirlene Oswald (Dancer), Grant Heber (Dancer), Keith Nelson (Dancer), Melvin Gish (Dancer), Carl Hales (Dancer), Derald Mitchell (Tall Cousin/Mourner), Ron Lee (Short Cousin/Mourner), David Loughney (Mammon), Kay Broadbent (Good Deeds), Alyric Ray (Devil),

Mr. Popper’s Penguins
(College Hall)
By Mitchell
Director: A. Mitchell

Angel in the Panshop
By Shiffrin
Director: L. Woodbury

The Rainmaker
By Nash
Director: P. Gledhill

Brigadoon
By Lerner and Lowe
Director: H. Hansen

Samson Agonisties
(Reader’s Theatre)
By Milton
Director: W. Bowers

Joan of Lorraine
By Anderson
Director: H. Hansen

Life with Father
By Day
Director: A. Mitchell

Taming of the Shrew
(Arena Theatre)
By Shakespeare
Director: H. Hansen

The Bad Seed
By Anderson
Director: P. Gledhill

A Kiss for Cinderella
By Barrie
Director: A. Mitchell

1957

1957-1958 Season

Anastasia
By Maurette
Director: P. Gledhill

Julius Caesar
By Shakespeare
Director: H. Hansen

Angel Street
(Arena Theatre)
By Hamilton
Director: L. Woodbury

The Prince and the Pauper
By Twain
Director: A. Mitchell

Blithe Spirit
(Arena Theatre)
By Coward
Director: H. Hansen

The Star Wagon
By Anderson
Director: A. Mitchell

Tom Sawyer
By Twain
Director: A. Mitchell

The Loud Red Patrick
By Boruff
Director: M. Clinger

The Good Woman of Setzuan
By Brecht
Director: L. Woodbury

Thunder Rock
By Ardery
Director: H. Hansen

Watch on the Rhine
By Hellman
Director: H. Hansen

The Late Christopher Bean
(Arena Theatre)
By Howard
Director: L. Woodbury

1958

1958-1959 Season

George Washington Slept Here
By Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
Director: Dr. Harold I. Hansen
Designer: Robert E. Struthers
Stage Manager: Dean Hailstone
Technical Director: Junius Hamblin

View Program

View Cast List

Fred Dixon (Mr. Kimber), Randal Buchanan (Newton Fuller), Heloyce Hanson (Annabelle Fuller), Carrol Naylor (Made Fuller), Stan Porter (Steve Eldridge), Dorothy Bartels (Katie), Joana Hobbs (Mrs. Douglas), Bill Demos (Clayton Evans), Marlene King (Rena Leslie), Dee Ricks (Hester), Golden Terry (Raymond), Morris Hickman (Uncle Stanley), Dean Hailstone (Leggett Frazer), Kay Baird (Tommy Hughes), Carol Rice (Sue Barrington), Pat Mann (Miss Wilcox), James Fife (Mr. Prescott)

Twelve Angry Women
(Arena Theatre)
By Sergel
Director: P. Gledhill

The Importance of Being Earnest
By Oscar Wilde
Director: Prof. Morris M. Clinger
Technical Director: Robert Struthers
Designer: Charles Henson
Costume Designer: Dorothy Whittaker
Stage Manager: Roger Jordan
Make-up: C. Paul Anderson

View Program

View Cast List

Duane Ryan (John Worthington), Fred Adams (Algernon Moncrieff), Thomas Macaulay (Rev. Canon Chasuble), C. Paul Andersen (Merriman), Roger Jordan (Lane), Carol Lynn Wright (Lady Bracknell), Martha Carolyn Adams (Gwendoline Fairfax), Elaine McMeen (Cecily Cardew), Marilyn Ord (Miss Prism)

Penrod
By Tarkington, adapted By Rose
Director: A. Mitchell

The King and I
By Rogers and Hammerstein
Director: L. Woodbury

What Every Woman Knows
By Barrie
Director: A. Mitchell

The Lady’s Not for Burning
(Arena Theatre)
By Fry
Director: H. Hansen

Lady Precious Stream
By Si Hsuing
Director: L. Woodbury

The Matchmaker
By Wilder
Director: P. Gledhill

Visit to a Small Planet
By Vidal
Director: L. Woodbury

The Heiress
(Arena Theatre)
By Ruth and Augustus Goetz
Director: Morris Clinger
Set & Light Design: Charles Henson
Technical Director: Wayne Phillips
Costume Designer: Carol Mitchie
Lights: Robert Allred
Sound: Duane Ryan

View Program

View Cast List

DeAnn Clinger (Maria), Duane Ryan (Dr. Austin Sloper), Lavinia Penniman (Sally Thorne Taylor), Carol Lynn Wright (Catherine Sloper), Elizabeth Almond (Ruth McCartney), Tom Aspuld (Arthur Townsend), Janice Nielson (Marian Almond), Richard “Rick” Henstrom (Paul Townsend), Dorothy Whittaker (Mrs. Montgomery)

The Man Who Came to Dinner
(Arena Theatre)
By Hart and Kaufman
Director: H. Hansen

Sand in Their Shoes
(Stadium)
By Oscarson and Gates
Director: H. Hansen

1959

1959-1960 Season

Romeo and Juliet
By Shakespeare
Director: H. Hansen

Ann’s Papoose Hideout
(College Hall) (Children’s Theatre)
By Mitchell
Director: A. Mitchell

Mrs. Mcthing
By Chase
Director: L. Woodbury

Rumpelstiltskin
(College Hall) (Children’s Theatre)
By Chorpenning
Director: M. Golightly

The Rivals
By Sheridan
Director: P. Gledhill

Blithe Spirit
(USO Tour)
By Coward
Director: H. Hansen

Tom Sawyer
(College Hall) (Children’s Theatre)
By Twain
Director: A. Mitchell

The Vigil
By Fodor
Director: A. Mitchell

All my Sons
By Miller
Director: L. Woodbury

Time Limit
By Denker and Berkey
Director: M. Clinger

The Glass Menagerie
(Arena Theatre)
By Williams
Director: H. Hansen

The Mantle of the Prophet
(Arena Theatre)
By Larsen
Director: L. Woodbury

Sand in Their Shoes
By Oscarson and Gates
Director: H. Hansen

Experiments in Tones and Rhythms
(Arena Theatre)
By Woodbury
Director: L. Woodbury

1960

1960-1961 Season

Heidi
(College Hall)
By Lucille Miller
Director: Max C. Golightly
Set Designer: Charles A. Henson
Costumes: Carol Michie
Sound: Norman Tarbox
Stage Manager: Harold Oaks

View Program

View Cast List

Emerson West (Alm Uncle), Warren Stevenson (Minister from Dorfli), Mack Smith (Peter), Joyce Gay (Dete), Shari Huish (Heidi), Deanna Rawlins (Brigatta), Jacque Millan (Peter’s Grandmother), Brent Pickering (Seppi), Linda Buckwalter (Tinette), Marie Keeler (Fraulein Rottenmeier), Sharon Thomas (Clara Seseman), Wade Merrill (Mr. Seseman), Sandra Brown (Madame Seseman)

The Diary of Anne Frank
By Goodrich and Hackett
Director: P. Gledhill

View Program

The Stoops to Conquer
By Goldsmith
Director: M. Clinger

King Lear
By Shakespeare
Director: L. Woodbury

Blithe Spirit
By Coward
Director: H. Hansen

Kiss Me Kate
By S. and S. Spewack
Director: M. Golightly

The Lady’s Not for Burning
(Arena Theatre)
By Fry
Director: H. Hansen

The Dybukk
By Anksy
Director: M. Gorlik

J.B.
By McLeish
Director: H. Hansen

Marco Polo
By Siks
Director: M. Golightly

Arsenic and Old Lace
(Arena Theatre)
By Kesselring
Director: L. Woodbury