1976–1977 Theatre Season

Our Town By Thornton Wilder
September 9-25
Director: M. Golightly
Scene Designer: G. McIntyre

La Boheme By Giacomo Puccini, L. Illica & G. Gracosa
October 22-30
Director: C. Robison
Scene Designer: Sourmani of Italy
Music Director: D. Dalton
Program for La Boheme

As You Like It By Shakespeare
October 28- November 13
Director: P. Gledhill
Scene Designer: K. Pope

Toad By Beverly J. Warner & Wes Wright
November 29- December 4
Director: Brent LeFavor
Scenic and Lighting Designer: E. Fielding
Program for Toad


Harvey By Mary Chase
January 13-29
Director: Ivan Crosland
Scene Designer: C. Henson
Lighting Designer: E. Fielding
Program for Harvey

Death of a Salesman By A. Miller
February 17- March 5
Director: T. Danielewski
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for Death of a Salesman

The Magic Flute By Wolfgang Mozart
February 25- March 4
Director: C. Robison
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Program for The Magic Flute

Peter Pan By James M. Barrie, Carolyn Leigh & Mark Charlap
March 24- April 16
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: C. Henson
Music Director: N. Dayley
Program for Peter Pan

Rashomon By Fay & Michael Kanin
May 19- June 1
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for Rashomon


The Fantasticks
By Tom Jones
July 28- August 10
Director: Charles Whitman
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Program for Fantasticks

1977–1978 Theatre Season

Billy Budd By Coxe and Chapman
October 13- 29
Director: C. Metten
Scenic and Lighting Designer: E. Fielding
Program for Billy Budd

Tosca By Puccini
October 19-25
Director: C. Robison & M. Bentley
Scene Designer: Seattle Opera Company
Program for Tosca

Wizard of Oz By Baum
November 17- December 3
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for Wizard of Oz

The Tempest By Shakespeare
January 12-28
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: C. Henson
Program for The Tempest

Shenandoah By Gled, Odell & Barrett
February 16- March 11
Director: H. Hansen
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for Shenandoah

Tena By Whitman
March 30- April 15
Director: C. Metten
Scene Designer: K. Pope

Don Giovanni By Mozart
April 8-15
Experimental Theatre Opera

Bye Bye Birdie By Stewart, Strouse, & Adams
Mormon Players
May- August
Director: C. Whitman
Scenic and Lighting Designer: Eric Fielding

Kiss Me Kate By Proter & Spewack
Touring Repertory Company
June- August
Director: Preston R. Gledhill
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding

Where’s Charley By Abbott & Loesser
Touring Repertory Company
Director: Max Golightly
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding

Pirates of Penzance By Gilbert & Sullivan
June 10-15
Director: Clayne Robison
Scene Designer: Michael Lyon

1978–1979 Theatre Season

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial By Wouk
September 7-23
Director: Tad Danielewski
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for The Caine Mutiny Court Martial

The Miracle Worker By Gibson
October 2-28
Director: Harold Oaks
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for The Miracle Worker

The Marriage of Figarro By Mozart
October 26- November 3
Director: Clayne Robison
Scenic and Lighting Designer: Eric Fielding

Pinocchio By Golightly
November 16-30
Director: Golightly
Scene Designer: C. Henson

Romeo and Juliet By Shakespeare
January 11-27
Director: C. Whitman
Scene designer: K. Pope
Program for Romeo and Juliet


My Fair Lady
By Lerner & Lowe
March 1-10
Director: P. Gledhill
Scenic and Lighting Designer: E. Fielding
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson
Program for My Fair Lady

Three Un-Operas
March 3-11
Director: Clayne Robison
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Music Director: Don R. Earl
Program for Three Un-Operas

Lamp at Midnight By Barrie Stavis
March 29- April 14
Director: H. Hansen
Scenic and Lighting Designer: E. Fielding
Program for Lamp at Midnight

Saint Joan By Shaw
May 31- June 16
Director: T. Danielewski
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Program for Saint Joan

The Comedy of Errors By Shakespeare
Touring Repertory Company
July 5- August 12
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for The Comedy of Errors

1979–1980 Theatre Season

The Miser By Moliere
September 6-22
Director: C. Metten
Scenic and Lighting Designer: E. Fielding
Program for The Miser

The Crucible By A. Miller
October 11-27
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: S. Wakefield
Program for The Crucible

Hansel and Gretel By Humperdink & Wette
November 22- December 8
Director: M. Bentley
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for Hansel and Gretel

Jenufa

Hamlet By Shakespeare
January 31- February 16
Director: T. Danielewski
Scenic, Costume, & Lighting Designer: E. Fielding
Program for Hamlet

Carnival By Stewart & Merrill
March 27- April 12
Director: H. Oaks
Scene Designer: Bill Demos
Program for Carnival

Regina
April 6-13
Director: Michael Evendon
Scene Designer: Bruce Dearden

The Importance of Being Earnest By Wilde
May 29- June 14
Director: E. Fielding
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Program for The Importance of Being Earnest

South Pacific By Rodgers & Hammerstein II
July 3- August 9
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: C. Henson
Program for South Pacific

I Do! I Do! By Jones & Schmidt
June 26- August 13
Director: H. Hansen
Scene Designer: C. Henson
Program for I Do! I Do!

1980–1981 Theatre Season

Dracula By Deane & Balderston
September 11-27
Director: M. Golightly
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for Dracula

Zion By Burningham, Shaffer, Adams, Malan, & Bradshaw
September 24- October 1
The Tabernacle, Temple Square
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: E. Fielding
Program for Zion

The Merchant of Venice By Shakespeare
November 20- December 6
Director: Bernard Brown

Die Fledermaus By Staus
October 24- November 1
Director: Clayne Robison
Scene Designer: Don Wilson

A Christmas Carol By Dickens
November 20- December 6
Director: Robert Stoddard
Scenic & Lighting Designer: E. Fielding

Peer Gynt By Ibson
January 22- February 7
Director: M. Bentley
Scene Designer: E. Fielding

Annie Get Your Gun By Berlin & Fields
February 19-28
Director: C. Metten
Scene Designer: C. Henson
Program for Annie Get Your Gun

J.B. By MacLeish
March 12- April 18
Director: I. Crosland
Scene Designer: K. Pope

Stone Tables By Card & Stoddard
March 19- April 16
Director: C. Whitman
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for Stone Tables

School for Fathers By Ermanno Ferrari
April 8-15
Director: C. Robison
Scene Designer: B. Duerden

Neighbors By Esser
May 28- June 13
Director: T. Danielewski
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Program for Neighbors

Cosi Fan Tutte By W. Mozart
June 19-24
Director: C. Robison

Arms and the Man By G. Shaw
July 23- August 8
Director: R. Nelson
Scenic & Lighting Designer: E. Fielding
Program for Arms and the Man