2001

2001 – 2002 Season

Pardoe Theatre

The School for Wives
Director: Bob Nelson
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Costume Designer: Marlene Matheson
Make-up/Hair Designer: Emily George

September 28 – October 13

View Program

She Loves Me
Director: David Tinney
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Director: Marianne Ohran
Costume Designer: Annette Crismon
Make-up/Hair Designer: Andrea Kyriopoulos
Music Director: Gayle Lockwood
Choreographer: David Tinney

November 16 – December 8

View Program

Tartuffe
Stage Director: Rodger Sorenson
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Richard Clifford
Make-up/Hair Designer: Candice Knox
Musical Director: Lawrence Vincent
Conductor: Kory Katseanes

January 24 – February 2

Hancock County
Director: Tim Threlfall

February 15 – March 2

View Program

King Lear
Director: Rodger Sorensen
Scene Designer: Doug Elis
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Mary Farahnakian
Make-up/Hair Designer: Sarah Nielson/Sarah Shefchik
Sound Designer: Mark Nuttall

March 29 – April 13

View Program

Great Expectations
Director: Eric Samuelsen
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding

May 17 – June 1

Margetts Theatre

The Three Sisters
Director: Barta Heiner
Scene Designer: Curt Hensen
Lighting Designer: Brent Pritchett
Costume Designer: Jennifer Jenkins
Make-up/Hair Designer: Michelle Gibbs

October 31 – November 17

View Program

Cyrano
Director: David Morgan
Composer: Kathy Newton
Scene Designer: Cory Lorenzen
Lighting Designer: Jeremy Selim
Costume Designer: Andrea Kyriopolous/Michelle Gibbs
Make-up/Hair Designer: Andrea Kyriopolous/Michell Gibbs

February 20 – March 2

View Program

Magnificence & Everyman
By Leanna Hill Adams
Director: Megan Sanborn Jones
Sound Designer: Mark Reeves
Scene Designer: Ben Meyers
Lighting Designer: Ben Meyers
Costume Designer: Emily Hoem
Make-up/Hair Designer: Emily Hoem

May 29 – June 15

View Program

Woman in the Wind
By Karla Huntsman
Director: Kim Smith Yandow
Costume designer & Choreographer: Kim Smith Yandow
Music: Kathleen Newton, Machelle D.M. Thompson
Pardoe Theatre

January 10 – 12

The Tempest
Director: David Morgan
Nelke Theatre

January 22 & 23

The Clearing
Director: Meg Sherman
Margetts Theatre

January 24 – 26

Wake me When It’s Over
Director/Writer: Melissa Leilani Larson
Nelke Theatre

July 17 – 20

2002

2002 – 2003 Season

Pardoe Theatre

Soft Shoe
Book and Lyrics by George Nelson
Director: George Nelson
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: J. Brent Pritchett
Costume Designer: Janae Judd
Make-up/Jair Designer: Rochelle Knight
Sound Designer: Loraleigh Bowye
Music by: Daniel Larsen
Music Director: Daniel Larsen
Choreographer: Amy Lives

October 2 – 19

View Program

The Crucible
Director: David Morgan
Composer: Kathleen Newton
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Deanne E. DeWitt
Make-up/Hair Designer: Tandi Lefler

November 13 – 23 / December 3 – 7

View Program

Crazy For You
Director: Marion Bentley
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Candice Knox
Make-up/Hair Designer: Candice Knox
Sound Designer: Sara Larsen
Music Director: Randy Boothe
Choreographer: Megan Sanborn Jones

January 22 – February 1

View Program

Archipelago
By Leanne Hill Adams
Director: Rodger Sorensen
Scene Designer: Jenni Nelson
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Sarah Lock
Make-up/Hair Designer: Lucy Barber/Jennifer Morales
Sound Designer: Kreg Peeler
Choreographer: Joni H. Clausen
Media Director: Thomas Russell

March 26 – April 12

View Program

Wind in the Willows
Director: Char Nelson
Composer: Murray Boren
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Rory Scanlon/Morelia Diaz
Make-up/Hair Designer: Rochelle Knight

May 28 – June 14

View Program

Margetts Theatre

Ladyhouse Blues
Director: Laurie Harrop-Purser
Scene Designer: Curt R. Jensen
Lighting Designer: Ben Meyers
Costume Designer: Lara A. Beene
Make-up/Hair Designer: Lara A. Beene
Sound Designer: Ken Goepfert

November 6 – 23

Grimm Tales
Director: Megan Sanborn Jones
Scene Designer: Stori Lauritzen
Costume Designer: Brent Sjodin
Make-up/Hair Designer: Analisa German
Music Director: Katie Renville/Esther Covington

February 12 – 22

View Program

The Trojan Women
Director: Barta Heiner
Scene Designer: Cory Lorenzen
Lighting Designer: Marianne Ohran
Costume Designer: Curt R. Jensen
Make-up/Hair Designer: Brittany Belinski
Sound Designer: Leisha Fastabend
Choreographer: Caroline Prohosky

March 12 – 29

View Program

Rule a Wife and Have  Wife
Director: Eric Samuelsen
Scene Designer: Heidi Hicken
Lighting Designer: Monika Gray
Costume Designer: Tara DeGrey
Make-up/Hair Designer: Lucy D. Barber
Sound Designer: Leisha Fastabend
Fight Choreographer: Daryl A. Ball

May 14 – 31

View Program

Oedipus The King
Director: Linda L. Brown
de Jong Concert Hall

September 30

2003

2003 – 2004 Season

Pardoe Theatre

Misalliance
Director: Barta Heiner
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Sarah Lock
Make-up/Hair Designer: Sarah Lock/Katie Howarth
Sound Designer: Leisha Fastabend

October 3 – 18

View Program

The Winter’s Tale
Director: Laurie Harrop-Purser
Scene Designer: Jenni Nelson
Lighting Designer: Ben A. Meyers
Costume Designer: Brent Tyler Sjodin
Make-up Designer: Jennifer Morales
Sound Designer: Emily Yu Severson
Text Coach: Neil Freeman

November 14 – 22 / December 2 – 6

Smokey Joe’s Café
Director: Pat Debenham
Music Director: Randy Boothe
Scene Designer: Richard J. Clifford
Lighting Designer: J. Brent Prichett
Costume Designer: Janet L. Swenson
Make-up/Hair Designer: Oliver Gaag
Choreographer: Pat Debenham
Media Technical Director: Tyler Weston

January 23 – February 7

View Program

The Beggar’s Opera
Director: Megan Sanborn Jones
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Lara Beene
Make-up/Hair Designer: Sarah Kate Lock
Sound Designer: Nathan Hesson/Emily Severson
Music Director: Korianne Orton-Johnson
Composers: Matt Lewis/Matt Wood

March 26 – April 10

View Program

Papa Married a Mormon
Director: Rodger Sorensen
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Analisa Larsen
Make-up/Hair Designer: Kimberlee Six
Sound Designer: Emily Severson
Music Director: Katie Renville

May 28 – June 12

Margetts Theatre

Smart Single Guys
By Tony Gunn
Director: Eric Samuelsen
Scene Designer: Heidi Hathaway
Lighting Designer: Erin A. Dinnell
Costume Designer: Rachel Margetts
Make-up/Hair Designer: Lois Kae Beck
Sound Designer: Loraleigh Ann Bowyer
Media Technical Director: Tyler Weston

November 7 – 22

View Program

Flight
Director: Amy Jensen & Dean Duncan
Scene Designer: Heidi Hicken
Costume Designer: Emily Fickenworth
Make-up/Hair Designer: Emily Fickenworth

February 13 – 21

View Program

The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe
Director: George Nelson
Scene Designer: Adam Baillio
Lighting Designer: Monika Gray
Costume Designer: Morelia Diaz
Make-up/Hair Designer: Kimberlee Six
Sound Designer: Kreg Peeler

March 12 – 27

View Program

Copenhagen
Director: Eric Samuelsen
Scene Designer: Ward Wright
Lighting Designer: Frank Fults
Costume Designer: Priscilla Hao

May 14 – 29

View Program

Discoveries: Two Centuries of Poems by Mormon Women
Director: Char Nelson
Musical Director: Gayle G. Lockwood
Script: Susan Elizabeth Howe/Sheree Maxwell Bench
Original Music: Harriet Petherick Bushman
Nelke Theatre

April 30

2004

2004 – 2005 Season

Pardoe Theatre

Nathan the Wise

September 22 – October 9

Director: Bob Nelson
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Frank Fults
Costume Designer: Morelia Diaz
Make-up/Hair Designer: Amand Shutz
Sound Designer: Nathan Webster
Composer: Murray Boren

View Program
Download Study Guide

The Taming of the Shrew

November 10 – 20
November 30 – December 4

Director: Barta Lee Heiner
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Erin Bjorn
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson
Make-up/Hair Designer: Sarah Lock
Sound Designer: Nathan Webster

View Program

The Music Man

January 19 – 29

Director: George Nelson

View Program

Handing Down the Names

March 23 – April 9

Director: Bob Nelson

View Program

Holes

May 25 – June 11

Director: Megan Sanborn Jones

View Program

Margetts Theatre

Bus Stop
Director: Tim Threlfall
Scene Designer: Adam Baillio
Lighting Designer: Josh Gubler
Costume Designer: Kristen Shirts
Make-up/Hair Designer: Chareen Hardy
Sound Designer: Sam Schwendiman

November 3 – 20

View Program

Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse
Director: Shawnda Moss

February 2 – 12

View Program

Family
By Eric Samuelson
Director: David Morgan

March 12 – 27

View Program
Download Study Guide

Three Mormon Women:
Three One-Act Plays by Morag Plaice, Leslie Hart Gunn, and Linda Colloton

May 11 – 28

View Program

Cymbeline
Director: Christopher Clark
Nelke Theatre
Download study guide

September 16 – 18

Agamemnon
Director: Sarah Shippobotham
de Jong Concert Hall

September 27

2005

2005 – 2006 Season

Pardoe Theatre

Fuente Ovejuna

Director: Nestor Bravo Goldsmith
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: John Titensor
Light Designer: Michael Handley
Make-up/Hair Designer: Samantha Newman

View Program

Two Gentlemen of Verona

Director: Alex McKenzie
Scene designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Priscilla Hao
Light Designer: Troy Streeter
Make-up/Hair Designer: Chareen Hardy

Aida

Director: Tim Threlfall
Scene Designer: Susan Jaussi
Costume Designer: Emily McVey
Make-up/Hair Designer: Shannon Kelsey
Light Designer: Joe Fox

View Program

Arsenic & Old Lace

Director: Laurie Harrop-Purser
Scene Designer: Wendy Sanders
Costume Designer: Josh Gubler
Lighting Designer: Samantha Newman
Make-up/Hair Designer: Bridget Thomas

Sarah, Plain and Tall

Director: Amy Jensen
Scene Designer: Jennifer Nortensen
Costume Designer: Susan J./Eric B.
Lighting Designer: Reed Cooper
Make-up/Hair Designer: Liliana Corona

Margetts Theatre

Getting Married

Director: Barta Heiner
Scene Designer: Jennifer Mortenson
Lighting Designer: Rebeccah Roberts
Costume Designer: Ming Hong
Make-up/Hair Designer: Crystal Wong

View Program

Angels Unaware: a Story of Joan of Arc

Director: David Morgan
Scene Designer: Ward Wright
Light Designer: Katie Renville
Costume Designer: Lauren Majakey
Make-up/Hair Designer: Emily Canady

The Box Car Children

Director: George Nelson
Scene Designer: Camila Nagata
Costume Designer: Erika Landeen
Make-up/Hair Designer: Erika Landeen

View Program

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt