1996

1996-1997 Season

Pardoe Series

Hay Fever
By Noel Coward
Director: Marion Bentley
Asst. Director: Chris Bentley
Scene Designer: Russell D. Richins
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Costume Designer: Tara DeGrey
Sound Designer: Preston Manwaring
Stage Manager: Sarah Wilkes

October 2 – 19

Peter Pan
By J.M. Barrie, Trevor Nunn, John Caird
Director: David Morgan
Associate Director: Loraine Edwards
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Michael G. Handley
Costume Designer: Janet L. Swenson
Stage Manager: Alyson Geary

November 20 – December 7

Henry V
By Shakespeare
Director: Rodger D. Sorenson
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Peter McKinnon
Costume Designer: Stuart Lewis
Sound Designer: Greg Fastabend
Stage Manager: Jon Wangsgard
Dramaturg: Julie Howland

January 22 – February 8

Brigadoon
Director: Lerner and Loewe
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Lighting Designer: Karl Pope
Costume Designer: Cathie McClellan
Sound Designer: Ian Hunter
Musical Director: Matt Bean
Choreographer: Amy Lives
Stage Manager: Maggie M. Bailey

March 19 – April 5

The Matchmaker
Director: Tim Threlfall
Assistant Director: Hiroko Hatch
Scene Designer: Karl Pope
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Costume Designer: Lara Been & Janet Swenson
Sound Designer: Trevor Hardy
Stage Manager: Felina Khong

May 28 – June 14

Margetts Series

Separate Tables
By Terence Rattigan
Director: Barta Lee Heiner
Scene Designer: Daniel P. Weight
Lighting Designer: Mark W. Ohran
Costume Designer: John Davis, Nancy Yam
Sound Designer: Trevor S. Harvey
Stage Manager: Emily Hutchinson

November 6 – 16

Gadianton
By Eric Samuelsen
Director: Bob Nelson
Scene Designer: Daniel P. Weight
Lighting Designer: Mark W. Ohran
Costumer Designer: Lara A. Beene
Sound Designer: Brian Davenport
Stage Manager: Felina Khong
Dramaturg: Eric Samuelson

January 29 – February 8

Crow and Weasel
By Barry Lopez
Adapted by Jim Leonard, Jr.
Director: D. Terry Petrie
Scene Designer: Blake Rothstein
Lighting Designer: Christopher Harper
Costume Designer: Stephanie F. Breinholt
Music: John Luther Adams
Sound Engineer: Kevin Anderson
Movement Specialist: Pat Debenham
Stage Manager: Emily Hutchinson

March 5 – 15

Dear Stone
By Margaret Blair Young
Director: Eric Samuelsen
Scene Designer: Maggie Bailey, André Hicken
Lighting Designer: Maggie M. Baily
Costume Designer: Kirsten Paez
Sound Designer: Dan Fares
Stage Manager: Sara N. Ogden
Dramaturg: Robert W. Lewis

May 14 – 24

I Want it All: Women on the Verge…
Director: Syd Riggs
Lighting Designer: Lorraine Edwards
Accompaniment: Randy Kempton
Stage Manager: Adrian Riggs

September 11 – 14

Entr’acte Series

Quietus and Other Stories
By Orson Scott Card
Director: J. Scott Bronson

February 26 – March 1

Polly
By Steven Kapp Perry
Director: Mark Huffman
Lighting Designer: Tania James
Sound Designer: John D. Perry
Featuring: Johanne Fréchette Perry

April 9 – 12

YOUNG COMPANY

The Arkansaw Bear 
By Aurand Harris
Director: George Nelson
Producer: Harold Oaks
Nelke Theatre

February 28 – March 1

STUDENT SHOWCASE

HENRY IV
By Luigi Pirandello
Margetts Theatre

July 30 – August 9

1997

1997-1998 Season

Pardoe Series

Arms and the Man
By George Bernard Shaw
Director: Barta Heiner
Scene Designer: Russ Richins
Lighting Designer: Bruce Duerden
Costume Designer: Cathie McClellan

October 1 – 18

The Merry Widow
Director: M. Bentley
Scene Designer: K. Pope
Lighting Designer: K. Pope
Costume Designer: Lara Beene

de Jong Concert Hall

The Christmas Box
By Eric Samuelsen
Director: Rodger Sorensen
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson & Candace Nichols
Music: Murray Boren

November 19 – December 6

View Program

Romeo and Juliet
By Shakespeare
Director: David Morgan
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Lighting Designer: Rory Scanlon & Roger Larsen
Costume Designer: Stephanie Breinholt

January 21 – February 7

View Program

Quilters
By Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek
Director: Tim Threlfall
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Mary Farahnakian

March 18 – April 4

View Program

The Foreigner
By Larry Shue
Director: Charles Metten
Scene Designer: Karl Pope
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Costume Designer: Erika Steed

May 27 – June 13

Margetts Series

Little Women: Part First
By Alisha Watts
Director: Carrie Morgan
Scene Designer: Mark Ohran
Lighting Designer: Mark Ohran
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson, Kate Morford

November 5 – 15

The Shoemaker’s Holiday
By Thomas Dekker
Director: Kathy Beisinger
Scene Designer: Karl Pope
Lighting Designer: Karl Pope
Costume Designer: Melissa Parker

January 28 – February 7

View Program

Joyful Noise
By Tim Slover
Director: Bob Nelson
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson
Scene Designer: Stuart Lewis
Lighting Designer: Michael Kraczek
Stage Manager: Melanie Ahlborn

January 28 – February 13

View Program

Erasmus Montanus
By Ludwig Holberg
Translated by Jerry Argetsinger
Director: Eric Samuelsen
Scene Designer: Amy Caston
Lighting Designer: Mark Ohran
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson
Sound Engineer: Ian Hunter
Stage Manager: Kris Hall
Dramaturge: David W. Gibson

May 13 – 23

Alms for Oblivion
By Gregory Bell
Director: Sherman Howard
Producer: Charm Lauritzen
Costume Designer: Sean Willee

October 22 – 25

Entr’acte Series

A Farley Family Christmas
Performed by James Arrington

December 10 – 13

Willford Woodruff: God’s Fisherman
By James Arrington and Tim Slover
Performed by Varlo Davenport

February 11 – 14

The Music of the Night

April 8 – 11

1998

1998-1999 Season

Pardoe Series

Joyce Baking
Director: Eric Samuelsen
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Melissa Parker

September 23 – October 10

View Program

Arsenic & Old Lace
Director: M. Bentley
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Mark Ohran
Costume Designer: Candida Nichols

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
By Shakespeare
Director: Loraine Edwards
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Costume Designer: Loraine Edwards

March 26 – April 10

View Program

The Secret Garden
Director: Bentley
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Lara Beene

February 19 – 27

View Program

Barefoot in the Park
By Neil Simon
Director: Corey Ewan
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding

May

View Program

Margetts Series

Little Women: Part Second
Director: Bob Nelson
Scene Designer: Russ Richins
Lighting Designer: Mark Ohran
Costume Designer: Lil Anderson

October 9 – 17

Dancing at Lughnasa
Director: Threlfall
Scene Designer: Ian Hunter
Lighting Designer: Ian Hunter
Costume Designer: Joielle Adams

November 13 – 21

Joyful Noise
By Tim Slover
Director: Bob Nelson
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson
Scene Designer: Stuart Lewis
Lighting Designer: Michael Kraczek
Stage Manager: Melanie Ahlborn

January 28 – February 13

View Program

A Man for All Seasons
Director: Morgan
Scene Designer: Amy Caston
Lighting Designer: Ian D. Hunter
Costume Designer: Erika Steed, Audrey Carter

January 20 – February 6

New Script
Director: Samuelsen
Scene Designer: Pope
Lighting Designer: Roger Larsen
Costume Designer: Joy Parkin

The Trojan Women
Director: Heiner
Scene Designer: Mark Ohran
Lighting Designer: Mike Krazcek
Costume Designer: Jennifer Graff

March 19 – 27

Opera Series

Cosi Fan Tutti
By WA Mozart
Director: Lawrence Vincent
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Eric Fielding
Costume Designer: Cathie McClellan

October

1999

1999-2000 Season

Pardoe Series

The School for Scandal
Director: AdreAnn Sundnud
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Roger Larsen
Costume Designer: Cathie McClellan

September 29 – October 16

View Program

Children of Eden
By Stephen Schwartz and John Caird
Director: Tim Threlfall
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Mike Handley
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson
Make-up Designer: Jennifer Graff

November 17 – December 4

View Program

La Traviata
By Giuseppe Verdi
Director: Lawrence Vincent
Costume Designer: Mary Farahnakian
Make-up Designer: Lisa Holdiay, Tara Starling

January 19 – 29

View Program

The Caucasian Chalk Circle
By Bertolt Brecht
Director: David Morgan
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Jennifer Graff
Make-up Designer: Laura Reyna

February 16 – March 4

Much Ado About Nothing
By William Shakespeare
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson
Make-up Designer: Andrea Kyriopolous, Amy Taylor

March 22 – April 8

Bedroom Farce
By Alan Ayckbourn
Director: Marion Bentley
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Roger Larson
Costume Designer: Janet Swenson

May 24 – June 10

View Program

Margetts Series

The Cherry Orchard
By Anton Chekhov
Director: Barta Heiner
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Costume Designer: Aaraina Ogzewalla
Make-up Designer: Kendra Cutris

October 20 – November 6

View Program

Goodbye, Mariane
Director: Irene Kirstein Watts
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Mike Handley
Costume Designer: Jennifer Graff
Make-up Designer: Laura Reyna

February 16 – 26

Voices from Black Canyon: A Hoover Dam Kaleidoscope
By Toby Amour
Director: Rodger Sorenson
Costume Designer: Annete Crismon
Scene Designer: Cathie McClellan

May 10 – 27

Ira Bernstein in More Than Just Tap

September 1 – 4

Joshua Kane

December 8 – 11

Claire Bloom in Enter the Actress

January 7

Barry and Debra Bonous in Season of Love

April 12 – 15

James Arrington in Farley Family Xmas

December 15 – 30

2000

2000-2001 Season

Pardoe Series

Sy’s Girl
Director: Adreann Sundred
Scene Designer: Richard Clifford
Lighting Designer: Brad Nelson
Costume Designer: Richard Clifford
Make-up/Hair Designer: Janae Judd

September 27 – October 30

The Magic Flute
Director: Rodger Sorenson
Scene Designer: Rory Scanlon
Lighting Designer: Rory Scanlon, Nathan Jones
Costume Designer: Anne Marie Kirkham Black
Make-up Designer: Michelle Rupp
Choreographer: Neicy Fransen
Producer/Vocal Director: Lawrence Vincent
Musical Director: Bryce Rytting

October 18 – 28

An Ideal Husband
Director: Barta Heiner
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Wendy Sanders
Make-up Designer: Minerva Herrera/Andrea Kyriopoulos, Laura Reyna

November 15 – December 2

My Fair Lady
Director: Marion Bentley
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Michael Handley
Costume Designer: Marlene Matheson/Janet Swenson
Make-up/Hair Designer: Andrea Kyriopoulos
Music Director: Gayle Lockwood
Choreographer: Amy Lives

January 24 – February 3

View Program

Richard III
Director: David Morgan
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Mike Handley
Costume Designer: Ruth Geilman
Make-up/Hair Designer: Jesica Aguire/Ruth Geilman

March 14 – 31

View Program

The Philadelphia Story
Director: Barta Heiner
Scene Designer: Doug Elis
Lighting Designer: Russell Ridgeway
Costume Designer: Mary Farahnakian
Make-up/Hair Designer: Marlene Matheson

May 30 – June 16

View Program

Margetts Series

The Children’s Hour
Director: Laurie Harrop-Purse
Scene Designer: Ruth Geilman
Lighting Designer: Elizabeth Griffiths
Costume Designer: Marlene Matheson
Make-up/Hair Designer: Richard Bragdon/Julie Goodsell

November 1 – 18

Burdens of Earth
Director: George Nelson
Scene Designer: Anne Kirkham-Black
Lighting Designer: Julie Goodsell
Costume Designer: Jennifer Jenkins
Make-up/Hair Designer: Richard Clifford

February 7 – 24

View Program

The Taste of Sunrise
Director: Tracy Twitchell
Scene Designer: Annette Crismon
Lighting Designer: Jeremy Selim
Costume Designer: Bryn Omer
Make-up/Hair Designer: Bryn Omer

February 27 – March 10

View Program

Rashomon
Director: Rodger Sorenson
Scene Designer: Eric Fielding
Lighting Designer: Loraine Edwards
Costume Designer: Wendy Sanders
Make-up/Hair Designer: Wendy Sanders
Sound Designer: David Swenson

May 16 – June 2

View Program

Lady in Waiting
By Melissa Leilani Larson
Director: Wendy Simmerman
Scene Designer: Alisha Paddock
Lighting Designer: Jason Hagey
Costume Designer: Annette Crismon
Make-up/Hair Designer: Jennifer Bras Jenkins

August 1 – 11

The Blacker the Berry
Nelke Theatre

October 17 & 21

ION
Director: David Dynak
DeJong Concert Hall

September 26

Shylock
Written and Performed by Gareth Armstrong
Pardoe Theatre

February 7 & 10

View Program

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt